DATE 2021

Technical Program

Tuesday, 02 February 2021
K.1 1.1 1.2 1.3 1.4 1.5 1.6 1.7 1.8 IP1.1 IP1.2 IP1.3 IP1.4 K.3 K.2 2.1
2.2 2.3 2.4 2.5 2.6 2.7 2.8 IP2.1 IP2.2 3.1 3.2 3.3 3.4 3.5 3.6 3.7
3.8 IP3.1 IP3.2 IP3.3 IP3.4
Wednesday, 03 February 2021
4.1 4.2 4.3 4.4 4.5 4.6 4.7 5.1 5.2 5.3 5.4 5.5 5.6 5.7 6.8 IP4.1 IP4.2
IP4.3 IP4.4 IP4.5 IP4.6 6.1 6.2 6.3 6.4 6.5 6.6 6.7 IP5.1 IP5.2 IP5.3 IP5.4 IP5.5 K.4
7.1 7.2 7.3 7.4 7.5 7.6 7.7 7.8 IP6.1 IP6.2 IP6.3 IP6.4 8.2 8.3 8.4 8.5 8.6
8.7 8.8 IP7.1 IP7.2 IP7.3 IP7.4
Thursday, 04 February 2021
9.1 9.2 9.3 9.4 9.5 9.6 K.6 10.1 10.2 10.3 10.4 10.5 10.6 10.7 11.2 ASD IP8.1
IP8.2 IP8.3 IP8.4 IP8.5 IP8.6 11.1 11.3 11.4 11.5 11.6 11.7 11.8 IP9.1 IP9.2 IP9.3 IP9.4 IP9.5
IP9.6 IP9.7 K.5 12.1 12.2 12.3 12.4 12.5 12.6 12.7 12.8 ASD IP10.1 IP10.2 13.1 13.2 13.3
13.4 13.5 13.6 13.7 13.8 IP11.1 IP11.2 IP11.3 IP11.4
Session TitleOpening Session
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/P3YMvvxN7oEXc2FMt
Date / TimeTuesday 02 February 2021 / 07:00 - 07:50 CET
ChairFranco Fummi, University of Verona, IT
Co-ChairIan O'Connor, Ecole Centrale de Lyon, FR
Session TitleK.1 Opening Keynote
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/8xs6zHEtqREs2vvjp
Date / TimeTuesday 02 February 2021 / 07:50 - 08:40 CET
ChairMathias Soeken, Microsoft, CH
Co-ChairMarco Casale Rossi, Synopsys, IT

K.1.1
07:50 - 08:30 CET

Quantum Supremacy using A Programmable Superconducting Processor
John Martini, Google, UCSB and Quantala, US

K.1.2
08:30 - 08:40 CET

LIVE Q&A
John Martinis and Mathias Soeken

Session Title1.1 Innovative Technologies & Architectures for Tomorrow’s Compute Platforms
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/3sgkBGBTn54n2YA7T
Date / TimeTuesday 10 February 2021 / 08:50 - 10:20 CET
ChairAdrià Armejach, BSC, ES
Co-ChairNehir Sonmez, BSC, ES
OrganizersGilles Sassatelli, LIRMM, FR
Miquel Moreto, BSC, ES

1.1.1
08:50 - 09:10 CET

Storage Class Memory With Computing Row Buffer: A Design Space Exploration
Valentin EGLOFF, CEA-List, FR

1.1.2
09:10 - 09:30 CET

From A Fpga Prototyping Platform To A Computing Platform: The Mango Experience
Jose Flich, Universitat Politècnica de València, ES

1.1.3
09:30 - 09:50 CET

Heterogeneous Computing Systems For Complex Scientific Discovery Workflows
Christoph Hagleitner, IBM, CH

1.1.4
09:50 - 10:20 CET

LIVE JOINT Q&A
Valentin Egloff, Jose Flich, Christoph Hagleitner, Adrià Armejach and Nehir Sonmez

Session Title1.2 IT Sustainability (Embedded tutorials)
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/AQHEMYJraSy8Z8CLS
Date / TimeTuesday 02 February 2021 / 08:50 - 10:20 CET
ChairGilles Sassatelli, LIRMM, FR
Co-ChairMiquel Moreto, BSC, ES
OrganizersGilles Sassatelli, LIRMM, FR
Miquel Moreto, BSC, ES

1.2.1
08:50 - 09:20 CET

Moore’s Law and ICT Innovation in the Anthropocene
David Bol, Thibault Pirson and Rémi Dekimpe

1.2.2
09:20 - 09:50 CET

Few Hints towards More Sustainable Artificial Intelligence
Marc Duranton

1.2.3
09:50 - 10:20 CET

Live Joint Q&A
Gilles Sassatelli, Miquel Moreto, David Bol and Marc Duranton

Session Title1.3 The Road Towards Predictable Automotive High-Performance Platforms
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/ME2W47nSPPcLFLXfp
Date / TimeTuesday 02 February 2021 / 08:50 - 09:50 CET
ChairArne Hamann, Bosch, DE
Co-ChairMatteo Andreozzi, ARM, GB
OrganizersArne Hamann, Bosch, DE
Matteo Andreozzi, ARM, GB

1.3.1
08:50 - 09:05 CET

Software Mechanisms for Controlling QoS
Falk Rehm and Jörg Seitter

1.3.2
09:05 - 09:20 CET

Resource Contention Avoidance Mechanisms in High-Performance Arm-based Systems
Jan-Peter Larsson

1.3.3
09:20 - 09:35 CET

Admission Control for Guaranteeing E2E QoS in MPSoCs
Selma Saidi

1.3.4
09:35 - 09:50 CET

Supporting System Design with Formal Performance Analysis
Giovanni Stea and Raffaele Zippo

Session Title1.4 HLS: from Hardware Optimization to Security
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/bfzhsyqpYFSn5Az25
Date / TimeTuesday 02 February 2021 / 08:50 - 09:40 CET
ChairPhilippe Coussy, Universite de Bretagne-Sud / Lab-STICC, FR
Co-ChairFabrizio Ferrandi, Politecnico di Milano, IT

1.4.1
08:50 - 09:05 CET

Scalar replacement in the presence of multiple write accesses for high-level synthesis
Kenshu Seto

1.4.2
09:05 - 09:20 CET

HOST: HLS Obfuscations against SMT ATtack
Chandan Karfa, TM Abdul Khader, Yom Nigam, Ramanuj Chouksey and Ramesh Karri

IP1_1.1
09:20 - 09:21 CET

Parametric Throughput Oriented Large Integer Multipliers for High Level Synthesis
Emanuele Vitali, Davide Gadioli, Fabrizio Ferrandi and Gianluca Palermo

IP1_1.2
09:21 - 09:22 CET

Locking the Re-usability of Behavioral IPs: Discriminating the Search Space through Partial Encryptions
Zi Wang and Benjamin Carrion Schaefer

1.4.3
09:22 - 09:37 CET

Correlated Multi-objective Multi-fidelity Optimization for HLS Directives Design
Qi Sun, Tinghuan Chen, Siting Liu, Jin Miao, Jianli Chen, Hao Yu and Bei Yu

IP1_4.1
09:37 - 09:40 CET

Opportunistic IP Birthmarking Using Side Effects of Code Transformations on High-Level Synthesis
Hannah Badier, Christian Pilato, Jean-Christophe Le Lann, Philippe Coussy and Guy Gogniat

Session Title1.5 Adaptive and Learning Systems
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/KnRTkpBoc8JDGhGmQ
Date / TimeTuesday 02 February 2021 / 08:50 - 09:40 CET
ChairDomenico Balsamo, Newcastle University, GB
Co-ChairAnuj Pathania, University of Amsterdam, NL

1.5.1
08:50 - 09:05 CET

OnlineHD: Robust, Efficient, and Single-Pass Online Learning Using Hyperdimensional System
Alejandro Hérnandez-Cano, Namiko Matsumoto, Eric Ping and Mohsen Imani

1.5.2
09:05 - 09:20 CET

Adaptive Generative Modeling in Resource-Constrained Environments
Jung-Eun Kim, Richard Bradford, Max Del Giudice and Zhong Shao

IP1_2.1
09:20 - 09:21 CET

Operating beyond FPGA Tool Limitations: Nervous Systems for Embedded Runtime Management
Matthew Rowlings, Martin Albrecht Trefzer and Andy Tyrrell

IP1_2.2
09:21 - 09:22 CET

Adaptive-Learning Based Building Load Prediction for Microgrid Economic Dispatch
Rumia Masburah, Rajib Lochan Jana, Ainuddin Khan, Shichao Xu, Shuyue Lan, Soumyajit Dey and Qi Zhu

1.5.3
09:22 - 09:40 CET

Performance Analysis and Auto-tuning for SPARK In-memory Analytics
Dimitra Nikitopoulou, Dimosthenis Masouros, Sotirios Xydis and Dimitrios Soudris

Session Title1.6 Soft error vulnerability analysis and mitigation, and hotspot identification
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/DraY3EffZetwbDzh2
Date / TimeTuesday 02 February 2021 / 08:50 - 09:40 CET
ChairHamdioui Said, TU Delft, NL
Co-ChairLuca Sterpone, Politecnico di Torino, IT

1.6.1
08:50 - 09:05 CET

GLAIVE: Graph Learning Assisted Instruction Vulnerability Estimation
Jiajia Jiao, Debjit Pal, Chenhui Deng and Zhiru Zhang

1.6.2
09:05 - 09:20 CET

TRIGON: A Single-phase-clocking Low Power Hardened Flip-Flop with Tolerance to Double-Node-Upset for Harsh Environments Applications
Yan Li, Jun Han, Xiaoyang Zeng and Mehdi B. Tahoori

IP1_3.1
09:20 - 09:21 CET

Forseti: An Efficient Basic-block-level Sensitivity Analysis Framework towards Multi-bit Faults
Jinting Ren, Xianzhang Chen, Duo Liu, Moming Duan, Renping Liu and Chengliang Wang

IP1_3.2
09:21 - 09:22 CET

Modeling Silicon-Photonic Neural Networks under Uncertainties
Sanmitra Banerjee, Mahdi Nikdast and Krishnendu Chakrabarty

1.6.3
09:22 - 09:40 CET

Enhancements of Model and Method in Lithography Hotspot Identification
Xuanyu Huang, Rui Zhang, Yu Huang, Peiyao Wang and Mei Li

Session Title1.7 Novel Compilation Flows for Performance and Memory Footprint Optimization
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/ksxqLWzPahhaFbojK
Date / TimeTuesday 02 February 2021 / 08:50 - 09:40 CET
ChairNicola Bombieri, Università di Verona, IT
Co-ChairAndrea Bartolini, University of Bologna, IT

1.7.1
08:50 - 09:05 CET

MLComp: A Methodology for Machine Learning-based Performance Estimation and Adaptive Selection of Pareto-Optimal Compiler Optimization Sequences
Alessio Colucci, Dávid Juhász, Martin Mosbeck, Alberto Marchisio, Semeen Rehman, Manfred Kreutzer, Guenther Nadbath, Axel Jantsch and Muhammad Shafique

1.7.2
09:05 - 09:20 CET

Dataflow Restructuring for Active Memory Reduction in Deep Neural Networks
Antonio Cipolletta and Andrea Calimera

IP1_4.2
09:20 - 09:21 CET

Efficient Tensor Cores Support in TVM for Low-Latency Deep Learning
Wei Sun, Savvas Sioutas, Sander Stuijk, Andrew Nelson and Henk Corporaal

1.7.3
09:21 - 09:40 CET

Reducing Memory Access Conflicts with Loop Transformation and Data Reuse on Coarse-grained Reconfigurable Architecture
Yuge Chen, Zhongyuan Zhao, Jianfei Jiang, Guanghui He, Zhigang Mao and Weiguang Sheng

Session Title1.8 Industrial Design Methods and Tools: Future EDA Applications and Thermal Simulation for 3D
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/syEBmJaaLgL3SDPX9
Date / TimeTuesday 02 February 2021 / 08:50 - 09:40 CET
ChairJürgen Haase, edacentrum GmbH, DE

1.8.1
08:50 - 09:15 CET

Enabling Early and Fast Thermal Simulation for 3d Multi-Die System Designs
YKoga Kazunari

1.8.2
09:15 - 09:40 CET

Future Vision of Altair for Eda Applications
Philippe Le Marrec

Session TitleIP1_1 Interactive Presentations
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/ehb3xpNP7hrKYpWKY
Date / TimeTuesday 02 February 2021 / 09:50 - 10:20 CET

IP1_1.1

Parametric Throughput Oriented Large Integer Multipliers for High Level Synthesis
Emanuele Vitali, Davide Gadioli, Fabrizio Ferrandi and Gianluca Palermo

IP1_1.2

Locking the Re-usability of Behavioral IPs: Discriminating the Search Space through Partial Encryptions
Zi Wang and Benjamin Carrion Schaefer

Session TitleIP1_2 Interactive Presentations
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/SzLa3CdcHoLXXd9TB
Date / TimeTuesday 02 February 2021 / 09:50 - 10:20 CET

IP1_2.1

Operating beyond FPGA Tool Limitations: Nervous Systems for Embedded Runtime Management
Matthew Rowlings, Martin Albrecht Trefzer and Andy Tyrrell

IP1_2.2

Adaptive-Learning Based Building Load Prediction for Microgrid Economic Dispatch
Rumia Masburah, Rajib Lochan Jana, Ainuddin Khan, Shichao Xu, Shuyue Lan, Soumyajit Dey and Qi Zhu

Session TitleIP1_3 Interactive Presentations
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/Q6vgHj9Zeeru2NetT
Date / TimeTuesday 02 February 2021 / 09:50 - 10:20 CET

IP1_3.1

Forseti: An Efficient Basic-block-level Sensitivity Analysis Framework towards Multi-bit Faults
Jinting Ren, Xianzhang Chen, Duo Liu, Moming Duan, Renping Liu and Chengliang Wang

IP1_3.2

Modeling Silicon-Photonic Neural Networks under Uncertainties
Sanmitra Banerjee, Mahdi Nikdast and Krishnendu Chakrabarty

Session TitleIP1_4 Interactive Presentations
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/drZX49ChBZw5F3Et8
Date / TimeTuesday 02 February 2021 / 09:50 - 10:20 CET

IP1_4.1

Opportunistic IP Birthmarking Using Side Effects of Code Transformations on High-Level Synthesis
Hannah Badier, Christian Pilato, Jean-Christophe Le Lann, Philippe Coussy and Guy Gogniat

IP1_4.2

Efficient Tensor Cores Support in TVM for Low-Latency Deep Learning
Wei Sun, Savvas Sioutas, Sander Stuijk, Andrew Nelson and Henk Corporaal

Session TitleUB.01 University Booth
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/YLbHWvDXTm9zmr2eB
Date / TimeTuesday 02 February 2021 / 09:50 - 10:20 CET
ChairFrédéric Pétrot, IMAG, FR
Co-ChairNicola Bombieri, Università di Verona, IT

UB.01

Jointer: Joining Flexible Monitors with Heterogeneous Architectures
Giacomo Valente, Tiziana Fanni, Carlo Sau, Claudio Rubattu, Francesca Palumbo and Luigi Pomante

Session TitleUB.02 University Booth
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/XNqYPPDzpFuNzt8Fo
Date / TimeTuesday 02 February 2021 / 09:50 - 10:20 CET
ChairFrédéric Pétrot, IMAG, FR
Co-ChairNicola Bombieri, Università di Verona, IT

UB.02

Tapasco: The Open-Source Task-Parallel System Composer Framework
Carsten Heinz, Lukas Sommer, Lukas Weber, Johannes Wirth and Andreas Koch

Session TitleK.3 Keynote - Special day on sustainable HPC
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/xraBiZssFzyFz585E
Date / TimeTuesday 02 February 2021 / 09:50 - 10:20 CET
ChairMiquel Moreto, BSC, ES
Co-ChairGilles Sassatelli, LIRMM, FR
OrganizersGilles Sassatelli, LIRMM, FR
Miquel Moreto, BSC, ES

K.3.1
10:20 - 10:50 CET

Sustainable High-Performance Computing Via Domain-Specific Accelerators
William J. Dally, Stanford University and NVIDIA, US

K.3.2
10:50 - 11:00 CET

LIVE Q&A
William J. Dally, Stanford University and NVIDIA, US

Session TitleK.2 Opening Keynote
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/s49Rhjt8reC5GqbzE
Date / TimeTuesday 02 February 2021 / 15:00 - 15:50 CET
ChairMathias Soeken, Microsoft, CH
Co-ChairMarco Casale Rossi, Synopsys, IT

K.2.1
15:00 - 15:40 CET

Superconducting Quantum Materials And Systems (Sqms) – A New Doe National Quantum Information Science Research Center
Anna Grassellino, National Quantum Information Science Superconducting Quantum Materials and Systems Center, Fermilab, US

K.2.2
15:40 - 15:50 CET

LIVE Q&A
Anna Grassellino and Mathias Soeken

Session Title2.1 Emerging Trends in the HPC Industry Landscape
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/y3tu535LC2J2NARwr
Date / TimeTuesday 02 February 2021 / 16:00 - 17:30 CET
ChairNehir Sonmez, BSC, ES
Co-ChairMiquel Moreto, BSC, ES
OrganizersGilles Sassatelli, LIRMM, FR
Miquel Moreto, BSC, ES

2.1.1
16:00 - 16:20 CET

Trends in HPC Driven by the Race to Exascale
Craig Prunty

2.1.2
16:20 - 16:40 CET

Coyote: An Open Source Simulation Tool to Enable RISC-V in HPC
Borja Perez, Alexander Fell and John Davis

2.1.3
16:40 - 17:00 CET

Mont-Blanc 2020: Towards Scalable and Power Efficient European HPC Processors
Adrià Armejach, Bine Brank, Jordi Cortina, François Dolique, Timothy Hayes, Nam Ho, Pierre-Axel Lagadec, Romain Lemaire, Guillem Lopez-Paradis, Laurent Marliac, Miquel Moreto, Pedro Marcuello, Dirk Pleiter, Xubin Tan and Said Derradji

2.1.4
17:00 - 17:30 CET

Live Joint Q&A
Nehir Sonmez, Miquel Moreto, Craig Prunty, Borja Perez and Said Derradji

Session Title2.2 3D Integration: Today's Practice and Road Ahead
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/BukgutER7n43hxbg8
Date / TimeTuesday 02 February 2021 / 16:00 - 17:00 CET
ChairSukeshwar Kannan, Broadcom, US
Co-ChairSudeep Pasricha, Colorado State University, US
OrganizersPartha Pratim Pande, Washington State University, US

2.2.1
16:00 - 16:15 CET

Understanding Chiplets Today to Anticipate Future Integration Opportunities and Limits
Gabriel Loh, Samuel Naffziger and Kevin M. Lepak

2.2.2
16:15 - 16:30 CET

Heterogeneous 3D ICs: Current Status and Future Directions for Physical Design Technologies
Gauthaman Murali and Sung Kyu Lim

2.2.3
16:30 - 16:45 CET

Advances in Testing and Design-for-Test Solutions for M3D Integrated Circuits
Sanmitra Banerjee, Arjun Chaudhuri, Krishnendu Chakrabarty and Shao-Chun Hung

2.2.4
16:45 - 17:00 CET

3D++: Unlocking the Next Generation of High-Performance and Energy-Efficient Architectures Using M3D Integration
Biresh Kumar Joardar, Aqeeb Iqbal Arka, Jana Doppa and Partha Pratim Pande

Session Title2.3 A Deep Dive into Future of Lightweight Cryptography: New Standards, Optimizations, and Attacks
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/EaAFPx7Zv8vGywHqe
Date / TimeTuesday 02 February 2021 / 16:00 - 17:00 CET
ChairShivam Bhasin, Temasek labs, Nanyang Technological University, SG
Co-ChairKris Gaj, George Mason University, US
OrganizersShivam Bhasin, Temasek labs, Nanyang Technological University, SG

2.3.1
16:00 - 16:15 CET

Hardware Benchmarking of Round 2 Candidates in the NIST Lightweight Cryptography Standardization Process
Kamyar Mohajerani,, Richard Haeussler, Rishub Nagpal, Farnoud Farahmand, Abubakr Abdulgadir, Jens-Peter Kaps and Kris Gaj

2.3.2
16:15 - 16:30 CET

A Deeper Look at Energy Consumption of Lightweight Block Ciphers
Andrea Caforio, Fatih Balli, Subhadeep Banik and Francesco Regazzoni

2.3.3
16:30 - 16:45 CET

Machine Learning Assisted Differential Distinguishers for Lightweight Ciphers
Anubhab Baksi, Jakub Breier, Yi Chen and Xiaoyang Dong

2.3.4
16:45 - 17:00 CET

DNFA: Differential No-Fault Analysis of Bit Permutation Based Ciphers Assisted by Side-Channel
Xiaolu Hou, Jakub Breier and Shivam Bhasin

Session Title2.4 Quantum Computing
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/tP8zdkrzxBGsH7CE2
Date / TimeTuesday 02 February 2021 / 16:00 - 16:50 CET
ChairMatthew Amy, Dalhousie University, CA
Co-ChairCarmen Almudever, TU Delft, NL

2.4.1
16:00 - 16:15

As Accurate as Needed, as Efficient as Possible: Approximations in DD-based Quantum Circuit Simulation
Stefan Hillmich, Richard Kueng, Igor L. Markov and Robert Wille

2.4.2
16:15 - 16:30

Stochastic Quantum Circuit Simulation Using Decision Diagrams
Thomas Grurl, Richard Kueng, Jürgen Fuß and Robert Wille

2.4.3
16:30 - 16:50

Combining SWAPs and Remote Toffoli Gates in the Mapping to IBM QX Architectures
Philipp Niemann, Chandan Bandyopadhyay and Rolf Drechsler

Session Title2.5 Platform validation with simulation
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/2whM9Sdi8KmkbdrWt
Date / TimeTuesday 02 February 2021 / 16:00 - 16:50 CET
ChairKatell Morin-Allory, University Grenoble Alpes, FR
Co-ChairSat Chaterjee, Google, US

2.5.1
16:00 - 16:15 CET

Automatic Scalable System for the Coverage Directed Generation (CDG) Problem
Raviv Gal, Eldad Haber, Wesam Ibraheem, Brian Irwin, Ziv Nevo and Avi Ziv

2.5.2
16:15 - 16:30 CET

Post Silicon Validation of the MMU
Tom Kolan, Hillel Mendelson, Vitali Sokhin, Shai Doron, Hernan Theiler, Shay Aviv, Hagai Hadad, Natalia Freidman, Elena Tsanko, John Ludden and Bryant Cockcroft

IP2_1.1
16:30 - 16:31 CET

An Effective Methodology for Integrating Concolic Testing with SystemC-based Virtual Prototypes
Sören Tempel, Vladimir Herdt and Rolf Drechsler

IP2_1.2
16:31 - 16:32 CET

A Containerized ROS-compliant Verification Environment for Robotic Systems
Stefano Aldegheri, Nicola Bombieri, Samuele Germiniani, Federico Moschin and Graziano Pravadelli

2.5.3
16:32 - 16:50 CET

Sim2PIM: A Fast Method for Simulating Host Independent & PIM Agnostic Designs
Paulo Cesar Santos, Bruno Endres Forlin and Luigi Carro

Session Title2.6 Hardware Architectures for Neural Network Applications with Emerging Technologies
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/H5ygzuagE255kK24q
Date / TimeTuesday 02 February 2021 / 16:00 - 16:50 CET
ChairGage Hills, MIT, US
Co-ChairBruno Schmitt, EPFL, CH

2.6.1
16:00 - 16:15 CET

COMPACT: Flow-Based Computing on Nanoscale Crossbars with Minimal Semiperimeter
Sven Thijssen, Sumit Kumar Jha and Rickard Ewetz

2.6.2
16:15 - 16:30 CET

SqueezeLight: Towards Scalable Optical Neural Networks with Multi-Operand Ring Resonators
Jiaqi Gu, Chenghao Feng, Zheng Zhao, Zhoufeng Ying, Mingjie Liu, Ray T. Chen and David Z. Pan

IP2_2.1
16:30 - 16:31 CET

Receptive-Field and Switch-Matrices Based ReRAM Accelerator with Low Digital-Analog Conversion for CNNs
Yingxun Fu, Xun Liu, Jiwu Shu, Zhirong Shen, Shiye Zhang, Jun Wu and Li Ma

IP2_2.2
16:31 - 16:32 CET

An On-chip Layer-wise Training Method for RRAM Based Computing-in-memory Chips
Yiwen Geng, Bin Gao, Qingtian Zhang, Wenqiang Zhang, Peng Yao, Yue Xi, Yudeng Lin, Junren Chen, Jianshi Tang, Huaqiang Wu and He Qian

2.6.3
16:32 - 16:50 CET

A 3-D LUT Design for Transient Error DetectionVia Inter-Tier In-Silicon Radiation Sensor
Sarah Azimi, Corrado De Sio and Luca Sterpone

Session Title2.7 Scheduling and Execution Time Variation
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/QpHBEpw4bYqYPixYQ
Date / TimeTuesday 02 February 2021 / 16:00 - 16:50 CET
ChairMarko Bertogna, University of Modena, IT
Co-ChairClaire Maiza, Grenoble INP, FR

2.7.1
16:00 - 16:15 CET

Response Time Analysis of Lazy Round Robin
Yue Tang, Nan Guan, Zhiwei Feng, Xu Jiang and Wang Yi

2.7.2
16:15 - 16:30 CET

Improving the Timing Behaviour of Mixed-Criticality Systems Using Chebyshev's Theorem
Behnaz Ranjbar, Ali Hoseinghorban, Siva Satyendra Sahoo, Alireza Ejlali and Akash Kumar

2.7.3
16:30 - 16:50 CET

Virtual Gang Scheduling of Parallel Real-Time Tasks
Waqar Ali, Rodolfo Pellizzoni and Heechul Yun

Session Title2.8 Exhibition Keynote on Digital Twins and Invitation to Become a Book Author
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/MB6PyFhHcrzT9KqDK
Date / TimeTuesday 02 February 2021 / 16:00 - 16:50 CET
OrganizerJürgen Haase, Edacentrum GmbH, DE

2.8.1
16:00 - 16:30 CET

Exhibition Keynote - Digital Twin: The Future is Now
Thomas Heurung

2.8.2
16:30 - 16:50 CET

Book Publishing 101: The Why, How and What
Charles Glaser

Session TitleIP2_1 Interactive Presentations
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/JGXWJ2m4MyTpq2spH
Date / TimeTuesday 02 February 2021 / 17:00 - 17:30 CET

IP2_1.1

An Effective Methodology for Integrating Concolic Testing with SystemC-based Virtual Prototypes
Sören Tempel, Vladimir Herdt and Rolf Drechsler

IP2_1.2

A Containerized ROS-compliant Verification Environment for Robotic Systems
Stefano Aldegheri, Nicola Bombieri, Samuele Germiniani, Federico Moschin and Graziano Pravadelli

Session TitleIP2_2 Interactive Presentations
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/4taqRWQpMc3eRmd6X
Date / TimeTuesday 02 February 2021 / 17:00 - 17:30 CET

IP2_2.1

Receptive-Field and Switch-Matrices Based ReRAM Accelerator with Low Digital-Analog Conversion for CNNs
Yingxun Fu, Xun Liu, Jiwu Shu, Zhirong Shen, Shiye Zhang, Jun Wu and Li Ma

IP2_2.2

An On-chip Layer-wise Training Method for RRAM Based Computing-in-memory Chips
Yiwen Geng, Bin Gao, Qingtian Zhang, Wenqiang Zhang, Peng Yao, Yue Xi, Yudeng Lin, Junren Chen, Jianshi Tang, Huaqiang Wu and He Qian

Session TitleUB.03 University Booth
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/6qWF5PX2LAwP8bpLH
Date / TimeTuesday 02 February 2021 / 17:00 - 17:30 CET
ChairFrédéric Pétrot, IMAG, FR
Co-ChairNicola Bombieri, Università di Verona, IT

UB.03

3D-Mem-Therm: A Fast, Accurate 3D Memory Thermal Simulator
Lokesh Siddhu and Rajesh Kedia

Session TitleUB.04 University Booth
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/RENWPfcgdEqvFtipR
Date / TimeTuesday 02 February 2021 / 17:00 - 17:30 CET
ChairFrédéric Pétrot, IMAG, FR
Co-ChairNicola Bombieri, Università di Verona, IT

UB.04

Modular Hardware and Software Platform for the Rapid Implementation of Asic-Based Bioanalytical Test Systems
Alexander Hofmann, Peggy Reich, Marco Götze, Alexander Rolapp, Sebastian Uziel, Thomas Elste, Bianca Leistritz, Wolfram Kattanek and Björn Bieske

Session TitleUB.05 University Booth
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/RENWPfcgdEqvFtipR
Date / TimeTuesday 02 February 2021 / 17:00 - 17:30 CET
ChairFrédéric Pétrot, IMAG, FR
Co-ChairNicola Bombieri, Università di Verona, IT

UB.05

Elsa: Formal Abstraction and Verification of Analog Circuits
Ahmad Tarraf and Lars Hedrich

Session TitleUB.06 University Booth
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/ecf9BKy54iZTgBL5s
Date / TimeTuesday 02 February 2021 / 17:00 - 17:30 CET
ChairFrédéric Pétrot, IMAG, FR
Co-ChairNicola Bombieri, Università di Verona, IT

UB.06

Learnv: A Risc-V based Embedded System Design Framework for Education and Research Development
Noureddine Ait Said and Mounir Benabdenbi

Session Title3.1 Sustainable solutions at large: bettering energy efficiency in HPC
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/5LFowceockZhBcWM8
Date / TimeTuesday 02 February 2021 / 17:30 - 19:00 CET
ChairDavid Bol, Université catholique de Louvain, BE
Co-ChairGilles Sassatelli, LIRMM, FR
OrganizersGilles Sassatelli, LIRMM, FR
Miquel Moreto, BSC, ES

3.1.1
17:30 - 17:45 CET

Future of HPC: Diversifying Heterogeneity
Dejan Milojicic, Paolo Faraboschi, Nicolas Dube and Duncan Roweth

3.1.2
17:45 - 18:00 CET

A Data Center Demand Response Policy for Real-World Workload Scenarios in HPC
Yijia Zhang, Daniel C. Wilson, Ioannis Ch. Paschalidis and Ayse K. Coskun

3.1.3
18:00 - 18:15 CET

Accelerating Data Center Decarbonization and Maximizing Renewable Usage with Grid Edge Solutions
John Glassmire, Hamideh Bitaraf, Stylianos Papadakis and Alexandre Oudalov

3.1.4
18:15 - 18:30 CET

Distributed Grid Computing Manager Covering Waste Heat Reuse Constraints
Rémi Bouzel, Yanik Ngoko, Paul Benoit and Nicolas Sainthérant

3.1.5
18:30 - 19:00 CET

Live Joint Q&A
David Bol, Gilles Sassatelli, Dejan Milojicic, Ayse Coskun, John Glassmire and Rémi Bouzel

Session Title3.2 Journey with Emerging Technologies and Architectures from Devices to System-Level Management
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/jDauCZ2zCKrT3FpAc
Date / TimeTuesday 02 February 2021 / 17:30 - 18:30 CET
ChairJian-Jia Chen, University of Dortmund, DE
Co-ChairGeorgios Zervakis, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, DE
OrganizersHussam Amrouch, University of Stuttgart, DE
Jörg Henkel, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, DE

3.2.1
17:30 - 17:45 CET

FeFET and NCFET for Future Neural Networks: Visions and Opportunities
Mikail Yayla, Kuan-Hsun Chen, Georgios Zervakis, Joerg Henkel, Jian-Jia Chen and Hussam Amrouch

3.2.2
17:45 - 18:00 CET

Exploiting FeFETs via Cross-Layer Design from In-memory Computing Circuits to Meta Learning Applications
Dayane Reis, Ann Franchesca Laguna, Michael Niemier and Xiaobo Sharon Hu

3.2.3
18:00 - 18:15 CET

Future Computing Platform Design: A Cross-Layer Design Approach
Hsiang-Yun Cheng, Chun-Feng Wu, Christian Hakert, Kuan-Hsun Chen, Yuan-Hao Chang, Jian-Jia Chen, Chia-Lin Yang and Tei-Wei Kuo

3.2.4
18:15 - 18:30 CET

Intelligent Architectures for Intelligent Computing Systems
Onur Mutlu

Session Title3.3 Vertical IP Protection of the Next-Generation Devices: Quo Vadis?
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/nRP9chcosiRhfYH4B
Date / TimeTuesday 02 February 2021 / 17:30 - 18:30 CET
ChairSebastian Huhn, University of Bremen, DE
Co-ChairShubham Rai, TU Dresden, DE
OrganizersShubham Rai, TU Dresden, DE

3.3.1
17:30 - 17:45 CET

IP Protection, Present and Future Schemes
Ramesh Karri

3.3.2
17:45 - 18:00 CET

Security Validation at VP-Level Using Information Flow Tracking
Rolf Drechsler

3.3.3
18:00 - 18:15 CET

MVLOCK: A Multi-Valued Logic Locking Scheme for Future-Generation Computing Systems
Farhad Merchant

3.3.4
18:15 - 18:30 CET

Harnessing Security through Runtime Reconfigurable Transistors
Akash Kumar

Session Title3.4 Advances with Emerging Technologies: Biochips, Memory-Centric Computing, and Ion Trap Quantum Architectures
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/qw4tW5LkJm3zrYzdP
Date / TimeTuesday 02 February 2021 / 17:30 - 18:20 CET
ChairBing Li, TU Munich, DE
Co-ChairSaid Hamdioui, TU Delft, NL

3.4.1
17:30 - 17:45 CET

Formal Synthesis of Adaptive Droplet Routing for MEDA Biochips
Mahmoud Elfar, Tung-Che Liang, Krishnendu Chakrabarty and Miroslav Pajic

3.4.2
17:45 - 18:00 CET

HyGraph: Accelerating Graph Processing with Hybrid Memory-centric Computing
Minxuan Zhou, Muzhou Li, Mohsen Imani and Tajana Rosing

IP3_2.1
18:00 - 18:01 CET

Generic Sample Preparation for Different Microfluidic Platforms
Sudip Poddar, Gerold Fink, Werner Haselmayr and Robert Wille

IP3_2.2
18:01 - 18:02 CET

RAISE: A Resistive Accelerator for Subject-Independent EEG Signal Classification
Fan Chen, Linghao Song, Hai (Helen) Li and Yiran Chen

3.4.3
18:02 - 18:17 CET

Exact Physical Design of Quantum Circuits for Ion-Trap-based Quantum Architectures
Oliver Keszocze, Naser Mohammadzadeh and Robert Wille

IP3_3.1
18:17 - 18:20 CET

Double DQN for Chip-Level Synthesis of Paper-Based Digital Microfluidic Biochips
Fang-Chi Wu, Jian-De Li, Katherine Shu-Min Li, Sying-Jyan Wang and Tsung-Yi Ho

Session Title3.5 Regularity and Optimization for Logic Synthesis
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/ZjjT66x269LfLtPa9
Date / TimeTuesday 02 February 2021 / 17:30 - 18:20 CET
ChairLuca Amaru, Synopsys, US
Co-ChairEleonora Testa, Synopsys, US

3.5.1
17:30 - 17:45 CET

Preserving Self-Duality During Logic Synthesis for Emerging Reconfigurable Nanotechnologies
Shubham Rai, Heinz Riener, Giovanni De Micheli and Akash Kumar

3.5.2
17:45 - 18:00 CET

Autosymmetry of Incompletely Specified Functions
Anna Bernasconi and Valentina Ciriani

IP3_1.1
18:00 - 18:01 CET

Synthesis of SI Circuits from Burst-Mode Specifications
Alex Chan, Danil Sokolov, Victor Khomenko, David Lloyd and Alex Yakovlev

IP3_1.2
18:01 - 18:02 CET

Low-Latency Asynchronous Logic Design for Inference at the Edge
Adrian Wheeldon, Alex Yakovlev, Rishad Shafik and Jordan Morris

3.5.3
18:02 - 18:20 CET

GOMIL: Global Optimization of Multiplier by Integer Linear Programming
Weihua Xiao, Weikang Qian and Weiqiang Liu

Session Title3.6 RF and High-Speed design challenges
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/YAc6b9SZ7aFfw6EPk
Date / TimeTuesday 02 February 2021 / 17:30 - 18:20 CET
ChairManuel Barragan, TIMA, FR
Co-ChairMarc Margalef-Rovira, IEMN, FR

3.6.1
17:30 - 17:45 CET

An Event-Driven System-Level Noise Analysis Methodology for RF Systems
Christoph Beyerstedt, Jonas Meier, Fabian Speicher, Ralf Wunderlich and Stefan Heinen

3.6.2
17:45 - 18:00 CET

OpenSerDes: An Open Source Process-Portable All-Digital Serial Link
Gaurav Kumar K, Baibhab Chatterjee and Shreyas Sen

IP3_3.2
18:00 - 18:01 CET

Constructive Use of Process Variations: Reconfigurable and High-Resolution Delay-Line
Wenhao Wang, Yukui Luo and Xiaolin Xu

3.6.3
18:01 - 18:20 CET

Digital Test of ZigBee Transmitters: Validation in Industrial Test Environment
Thibault Vayssade, Florence Azais, Laurent Latorre and François Lefevre

Session Title3.7 Lightweight Machine Learning at the Edge
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/xWiyMQQuo7Bq8WctR
Date / TimeTuesday 02 February 2021 / 17:30 - 18:20 CET
ChairMarina Zapater Sancho, HEIG-VD / HES-SO, CH
Co-ChairDiana Goehringer, Diana Goehringer

3.7.1
17:30 - 17:45 CET

A Quantization Framework for Neural Network Adaption at the Edge
Mengyuan Li and Xiaobo Sharon Hu

3.7.2
17:45 - 18:00 CET

tiny-HD: Ultra-Efficient Hyperdimensional Computing Engine for IoT Applications
Behnam Khaleghi, Hanyang Xu, Justin Morris and Tajana Rosing

IP3_4.1
18:00 - 18:01 CET

Resolution-Aware Deep Multi-View Camera Systems
Zeinab Hakimi and Vijaykrishnan Narayanan

IP3_4.2
18:01 - 18:02 CET

HSCoNAS: Hardware-Software Co-Design of Efficient DNNs via Neural Architecture Search
Xiangzhong Luo, Di Liu, Shuo Huai and Weichen Liu

3.7.3
18:02 - 18:20 CET

A Video-based Fall Detection Network by Spatio-temporal Joint-point Model on Edge Devices
Ziyi Guan, Shuwei Li, Yuan Cheng, Changhai Man, Wei Mao, Ngai Wong and Hao Yu

Session Title3.8 Industrial Design Methods and Tools: RISC-V
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/hdCNhvWzswFnA7Wwp
Date / TimeTuesday 02 February 2021 / 17:30 - 18:20 CET
OrganizerJürgen Haase, edacentrum GmbH, DE

3.8.1
17:30 - 18:20 CET

Andes Risc-V Processor Ip Solutions
Florian Wohlrab

Session TitleIP3_1 Interactive Presentations
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/jpCmxWZZBBXmFoAEm
Date / TimeTuesday 02 February 2021 / 18:30 - 19:00 CET

IP3_1.1

Synthesis of SI Circuits from Burst-Mode Specifications
Alex Chan, Danil Sokolov, Victor Khomenko, David Lloyd and Alex Yakovlev

IP3_1.2

Low-Latency Asynchronous Logic Design for Inference at the Edge
Adrian Wheeldon, Alex Yakovlev, Rishad Shafik and Jordan Morris

Session TitleIP3_2 Interactive Presentations
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/G2ovS3MSZWxuNM6cP
Date / TimeTuesday 02 February 2021 / 18:30 - 19:00 CET

IP3_2.1

Generic Sample Preparation for Different Microfluidic Platforms
Sudip Poddar, Gerold Fink, Werner Haselmayr and Robert Wille

IP3_2.2

RAISE: A Resistive Accelerator for Subject-Independent EEG Signal Classification
Fan Chen, Linghao Song, Hai (Helen) Li and Yiran Chen

Session TitleIP3_3 Interactive Presentations
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/fd6MteFcgFbqQecQy
Date / TimeTuesday 02 February 2021 / 18:30 - 19:00 CET

IP3_3.1

Double DQN for Chip-Level Synthesis of Paper-Based Digital Microfluidic Biochips
Fang-Chi Wu, Jian-De Li, Katherine Shu-Min Li, Sying-Jyan Wang and Tsung-Yi Ho

IP3_3.2

Constructive Use of Process Variations: Reconfigurable and High-Resolution Delay-Line
Wenhao Wang, Yukui Luo and Xiaolin Xu

Session TitleIP3_4 Interactive Presentations
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/c3kZHSMFp9WHTDNNG
Date / TimeTuesday 02 February 2021 / 18:30 - 19:00 CET

IP3_4.1

Resolution-Aware Deep Multi-View Camera Systems
Zeinab Hakimi and Vijaykrishnan Narayanan

IP3_4.2

HSCoNAS: Hardware-Software Co-Design of Efficient DNNs via Neural Architecture Search
Xiangzhong Luo, Di Liu, Shuo Huai and Weichen Liu

Session TitleUB.08 University Booth
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/yyKegZc6NTxSCQx6t
Date / TimeTuesday 02 February 2021 / 18:30 - 19:00 CET
ChairFrédéric Pétrot, IMAG, FR
Co-ChairNicola Bombieri, Università di Verona, IT

UB.08

Defacto: Design Automation for Smart Factories
Michele Lora, Pierluigi Nuzzo and Franco Fummi

Session TitleUB.09 University Booth
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/yyKegZc6NTxSCQx6t
Date / TimeTuesday 02 February 2021 / 18:30 - 19:00 CET
ChairFrédéric Pétrot, IMAG, FR
Co-ChairNicola Bombieri, Università di Verona, IT

UB.09

Greyhound: Deep Fuzzing Iot Wireless Protocols
Sudipta Chattopadhyay and Matheus E. Garbelini

Session TitleUB.10 University Booth
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/gvcJjbzpJ4ETDuGyh
Date / TimeTuesday 02 February 2021 / 18:30 - 19:00 CET
ChairFrédéric Pétrot, IMAG, FR
Co-ChairNicola Bombieri, Università di Verona, IT

UB.10

Sram-Puf: Platform for Acquisition of Sram-Based Pufs from Micro-Controllers
Sergio Vinagrero, Honorio Martin, Ioana Vatajelu and Giorgio Di Natale

Session Title4.1 Digital Twins
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/rTGM9SfGvaQh2pYXM
Date / TimeWednesday 03 February 2021 / 07:00 - 08:00 CET
ChairRoland Jancke, Fraunhofer IIS, Division Engineering of Adaptive Systems EAS, DE
Co-ChairJean-Marie Brunet, Mentor, US
OrganizersEnrico Macii, Politecnico di Torino, IT
Frank Schirrmeister, Cadence, US

4.1.1
07:00 - 07:15 CET

Enabling and Supporting Car-as-a-service by Digital Twin Modeling and Deployment
Charles Steinmetz, Greyce N. Schroeder, Achim Rettberg, Ricardo Nagel Rodrigues and Carlos Eduardo Pereira

4.1.2
07:15 - 07:30 CET

Digital Twin Extension with Extra-Functional Properties
Khaled Alamin, Nicola Dall'Ora, Enrico Fraccaroli, Sara Vinco, Davide Quaglia and Massimo Poncino

4.1.3
07:30 - 07:45 CET

Cognitive Digital Twin for Manufacturing Systems
Mohammad Al Faruque, Deepan Muthirayan, Shih-Yuan Yu and Pramod P. Khargonekar

4.1.4
07:45 - 08:00 CET

Dynamic Fault Injection into Digital Twins of Safety-critical Systems
Thomas Markwirth, Roland Jancke and Christoph Sohrmann

Session Title4.2 Computing for Autonomy
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/RbqNQAW2gYDXKksno
Date / TimeWednesday 03 February 2021 / 07:00 - 08:00 CET
ChairSaibal Mukhopadhyay, Georgia Tech, US
Co-ChairDimitrios Serpanos, University of Patras, GR
OrganizersMarilyn Wolf, University of Nebraska at Lincoln, US

4.2.1
07:00 - 07:15 CET

Mission Specification and Execution of Multidrone Systems
Markus Gutmann and Bernhard Rinner

4.2.2
07:15 - 07:30 CET

Perception Computing-Aware Controller Synthesis for Autonomous Systems
Clara Hobbs, Debayan Roy, Sridhar Duggirala, F. Donelson Smith, Soheil Samii, James Anderson and Samarjit Chakraborty

4.2.3
07:30 - 07:45 CET

Closed-loop Approach to Perception in Autonomous System
Saibal Mukhopadhyay, Kruttidipta Samal and Marilyn Wolf

4.2.4
07:45 - 08:00 CET

Computing for Control and Control for Computing
Xinkai Zhang and Justin Bradley

Session Title4.3 Approximate Computing in Processors and GPUs
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/nzwuAJHHfZnQqBMZP
Date / TimeWednesday 03 February 2021 / 07:00 - 07:50 CET
ChairBenjamin Carrion Schaefer, University of Texas at Dallas, US
Co-ChairAlberto Bosio, École Centrale de Lyon, FR

4.3.1
07:00 - 07:15 CET

QSLC: Quantization-Based, Low-Error Selective Approximation for GPUs
Sohan Lal, Jan Lucas and Ben Juurlink

4.3.2
07:15 - 07:30 CET

Value Similarity Extensions for Approximate Computing in General-Purpose Processors
Younghoon Kim, Swagath Venkataramani, Sanchari Sen and Anand Raghunathan

IP5_5.2
07:30 - 07:31 CET

TruLook: A Framework for Configurable GPU Approximation
Ricardo Garcia, Fatemeh Asgarinejad, Behnam Khaleghi, Tajana Rosing and Mohsen Imani

IP4_1.2
07:31 - 07:32 CET

AxPIKE: Instruction-level Injection and Evaluation of Approximate Computing
Isaías Bittencourt Felzmann, João Fabrício Filho and Lucas Wanner

4.3.3
07:32 - 07:50 CET

A 1D-CRNN Inspired Reconfigurable Processor for Noise-robust Low-power Keywords Recognition
Bo Liu, Zeyu Shen, Lepeng Huang, Yu Gong, Zilong Zhang and Hao Cai

Session Title4.4 Raising Performance of Hybrid Memory Systems
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/69WD5QK6XmBfjrisY
Date / TimeWednesday 03 February 2021 / 07:00 - 07:50 CET
ChairJeronimo Castrillon, TU Dresden, DE
Co-ChairSharad Sinha, IIT Goa, IN

4.4.1
07:00 - 07:15 CET

LSP: Collective Cross-Page Prefetching for NVM
Haiyang Pan, Yuhang Liu, Tianyue Lu and Mingyu Chen

4.4.2
07:15 - 07:30 CET

Efficient Hardware-assisted Out-place Update for Persistent Memory
Yifu Deng, Jianhui Yue, Zhiyuan Lu and Yifeng Zhu

IP4_1.1
07:30 - 07:31 CET

Hardware Acceleration of Fully Quantized BERT for Efficient Natural Language Processing
Zejian Liu, Gang Li and Jian Cheng

4.4.3
07:31 - 07:50 CET

Understanding Power Consumption and Reliability of High-Bandwidth Memory with Voltage Underscaling
Seyed Saber Nabavi Larimi, Behzad Salami, Osman Sabri Unsal, Adrian Cristal Kestelman, Hamid Sarbazi-Azad and Onur Mutlu

Session Title4.5 Sensing, Security and Performance in Smart Automotive and Energy Systems
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/C4zGATEvQ25dfPD3L
Date / TimeWednesday 03 February 2021 / 07:00 - 07:50 CET
ChairPhilipp Mundhenk, Autonomous Intelligent Driving GmbH, DE
Co-ChairDip Goswami, Eindhoven University of Technology, NL

4.5.1
07:00 - 07:15 CET

A GPU-accelerated Deep Stereo-LiDAR Fusion for Real-time High-precision Dense Depth Sensing
Haitao Meng, Chonghao Zhong, Jianfeng Gu and Gang Chen

4.5.2
07:15 - 07:30 CET

SPPS: Secure Policy-based Publish/Subscribe System for v2C Communication
Mohammad Hamad, Emanuel Regnath, Jan Lauinger, Vassilis Prevelakis and Sebastian Steinhorst

IP4_2.1
07:30 - 07:31 CET

Thermal Comfort Aware Online Energy Management Framework for a Smart Residential Building
Daichi Watari, Ittetsu Taniguchi, Francky Catthoor, Charalampos Marantos, Kostas Siozios, Elham Shirazi, Dimitrios Soudris and Takao Onoye

IP4_2.2
07:31 - 07:32 CET

Online Latency Monitoring of Time-sensitive Event Chains in Safety-critical Applications
Jonas Peeck, Johannes Schlatow and Rolf Ernst

4.5.3
07:32 - 07:50 CET

Intermittent Computing with Efficient State Backup by Asynchronous DMA
Wei Zhang, Songran Liu, Mingsong Lv, QiuLin Chen and Nan Guan

Session Title4.6 Physical Attacks and Countermeasures
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/ahzhriQxSZXcKQE5m
Date / TimeWednesday 03 February 2021 / 07:00 - 07:50 CET
ChairIleana Buhan, Radboud University, NL
Co-ChairFrancesco Regazzoni, University of Amsterdam and ALaRI - USI, NL

4.6.1
07:00 - 07:15 CET

Grinch: A Cache Attack against GIFT Lightweight Cipher
Cezar Rodolfo Wedig Reinbrecht, Abdullah Aljuffri, Said Hamdioui, Mottaqiallah Taouil and Johanna SepĂșlveda

4.6.2
07:15 - 07:30 CET

Blind Side-Channel SIFA
Melissa Azouaoui, Kostas Papagiannopoulos and Dominik Zürner

IP4_3.1
07:30 - 07:31 CET

Feeding Three Birds with One Scone: A Generic Duplication Based Countermeasure to Fault Attacks
Anubhab Baksi, Shivam Bhasin, Jakub Breier, Anupam Chattopadhyay and Vinay B. Y. Kumar

IP4_3.2
07:31 - 07:32 CET

Side-channel Attack on Rainbow Post-quantum Signature
David Pokorný, Petr Socha and Martin Novotný

4.6.3
07:32 - 07:50 CET

PATRON: A Pragmatic Approach for Encoding Laser Fault Injection Resistant FSMs
Muhtadi Choudhury, Shahin Tajik and Domenic Forte

Session Title4.7 Improving Efficiency in Training and Inference of Spiking and Non-Spiking Neural Networks
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/fW67kfettgW8yQjfP
Date / TimeWednesday 03 February 2021 / 07:00 - 07:50 CET
ChairAnup Das, Drexel University, US
Co-ChairAkash Kumar, TU Dresden, DE

4.7.1
07:00 - 07:15 CET

An Improved STBP for Training High-Accuracy and Low-Spike-Count Spiking Neural Networks
Pai-Yu Tan, Cheng-Wen Wu and Juin-Ming Lu

4.7.2
07:15 - 07:30 CET

Hybrid Analog-Spiking Long Short-Term Memory for Energy Efficient Computing on Edge Devices
Wachirawit Ponghiran and Kaushik Roy

IP4_4.1
07:30 - 07:31 CET

BloomCA: A Memory Efficient Reservoir Computing Hardware Implementation Using Cellular Automata and Ensemble Bloom Filter
Dehua Liang, Masanori Hashimoto and Hiromitsu Awano

4.7.3
07:31 - 07:50 CET

Paired Training Framework for Time-Constrained Learning
Jung-Eun Kim, Richard Bradford, Max Del Giudice and Zhong Shao

Session Title5.1 AI, ML and Data Analytics
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/ZB25LydZB6i4Lp59x
Date / TimeWednesday 03 February 2021 / 08:00 - 09:00 CET
ChairMassimo Poncino, Politecnico di Torino, IT
Co-ChairElias Fallon, Cadence, US
OrganizersEnrico Macii, Politecnico di Torino, IT
Frank Schirrmeister, Cadence, US

5.1.1
08:00 - 08:15 CET

Machine Learning Based Real-Time Industrial Bin-Picking: Hybrid and Deep Learning Approaches
Sukhan Lee and Soojin Lee

5.1.2
08:15 - 08:30 CET

Image Analytics and Machine Learning for In-situ Defects Detection in Additive Manufacturing
Davide Cannizzaro, Antonio Giuseppe Varrella, Stefano Paradiso, Roberta Sampieri, Enrico Macii, Edoardo Patti and Santa Di Cataldo

5.1.3
08:30 - 08:45 CET

Strengthening Digital Twin Applications Based on Machine Learning for Complex Equipment
Zijie Ren and Jiafu Wan

5.1.4
08:45 - 09:00 CET

Artificial Intelligence for Mass Spectrometry and Nuclear Magnetic Resonance Spectroscopy
Florian Fricke, Safdar Mahmood, Javier Hoffmann, Marcelo Brandalero, Sascha Liehr, Simon Kern, Klas Meyer, Stefan Kowarik, Stephan Westerdick, Michael Maiwald and Michael Huebner

Session Title5.2 Micro-Architectural Attacks and Defenses
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/3PmrqsT6Re3hcMqTE
Date / TimeWednesday 03 February 2021 / 08:00 - 08:50 CET
ChairNele Mentens, Leiden University, BE
Co-ChairFatemeh Ganji, WPI, US

5.2.1
08:00 - 08:15 CET

Scramble Cache: An Efficient Cache Architecture for Randomized Set Permutation
Amine Jaamoum, Thomas Hiscock and Giorgio Di Natale

5.2.2
08:15 - 08:30 CET

Microarchitectural Timing Channels and Their Prevention on an Open-Source 64-Bit RISC-V Core
Nils Wistoff, Moritz Schneider, Frank Gurkaynak, Luca Benini and Gernot Heiser

IP5_1.1
08:30 - 08:31 CET

Exploring Micro-architectural Side-channel Leakages through Statistical Testing
Sarani Bhattacharya and Ingrid Verbauwhede

IP5_1.2
08:31 - 08:32 CET

Seclusive Cache Hierarchy for Mitigating Cross-Core Cache and Coherence Directory Attacks
Vishal Gupta, Vinod Ganesan and Biswabandan Panda

5.2.3
08:32 - 08:47 CET

Tiny-CFA: A Minimalistic Approach for Control Flow Attestation Using Verified Proofs of Execution
Ivan De Oliveira Nunes, Sashidhar Jakkamsetti and Gene Tsudik

IP5_2.1
08:47 - 08:50 CET

Towards a Firmware TPM on RISC-V
Marouene Boubakri, Fausto Chiatante and Belhassen Zouari

Session Title5.3 Systolic Array Architectures for Machine Learning Acceleration
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/x94HY6u5nNjBptmuj
Date / TimeWednesday 03 February 2021 / 08:00 - 08:50 CET
ChairGiovanni Ansaloni, EPFL, CH
Co-ChairHenk Corporaal, TU/e, NL

5.3.1
08:00 - 08:15 CET

FuSeConv: Fully Separable Convolutions for Fast Inference on Systolic Arrays
Surya Selvam, Vinod Ganesan and Pratyush Kumar

5.3.2
08:15 - 08:30 CET

HeSA: Heterogeneous Systolic Array Architecture for Compact CNNs Hardware Accelerators
Rui Xu, Sheng Ma, Yaohua Wang and Yang Guo

IP4_5.2
08:30 - 08:31 CET

SPRITE: Sparsity-Aware Neural Processing Unit with Constant Probability of Index-Matching
Sungju Ryu, Youngtaek Oh, Taesu Kim, Daehyun Ahn and Jae-Joon Kim

5.3.3
08:31 - 08:50 CET

Hardware-Software Codesign of Weight Reshaping and Systolic Array Multiplexing for Efficient CNNs
Jingyao Zhang, Huaxi Gu, Grace Li Zhang, Bing Li and Ulf Schlichtmann

Session Title5.4 Approximation in neural networks
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/hrvyGCXkG2iJmSzvX
Date / TimeWednesday 03 February 2021 / 08:00 - 08:50 CET
ChairNikos Bellas, University of Thessaly, GR
Co-ChairLukas Sekanina, Brno University of Technology, CZ

5.4.1
08:00 - 08:15 CET

Margin-Maximization in Binarized Neural Networks for Optimizing Bit Error Tolerance
Sebastian Buschjäger, Jian-Jia Chen, Kuan-Hsun Chen, Mario Günzel, Christian Hakert, Katharina Morik, Rodion Novkin, Lukas Pfahler and Mikail Yayla

5.4.2
08:15 - 08:30 CET

Knowledge Distillation and Gradient Estimation for Active Error Compensation in Approximate Neural Networks
Cecilia De la Parra, Xuyi Wu, Akash Kumar and Andre Guntoro

IP4_4.2
08:30 - 08:31 CET

Approximate Computation of Post-synaptic Spikes Reduces Bandwidth to Synaptic Storage in a Model of Cortex
Dimitrios Stathis, Yu Yang, Ahmed Hemani and Anders Lansner

5.4.3
08:31 - 08:50 CET

GEO: Generation and Execution Optimized Stochastic Computing Accelerator for Neural Networks
Tianmu Li, Wojciech Romaszkan, Sudhakar Pamarti and Puneet Gupta

Session Title5.5 Optimizing the Memory System for Latency and Throughput
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/Yi7Z64cbuY2EKexK8
Date / TimeWednesday 03 February 2021 / 08:00 - 08:50 CET
ChairGeorgios Keramidas, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, GR
Co-ChairMagnus Själander, Norwegian University of Science, NO

5.5.1
08:00 - 08:15 CET

A Fairness Conscious Cache Replacement Policy for Last Level Cache
Kousik Kumar Dutta, Prathamesh Nitin Tanksale and Shirshendu Das

5.5.2
08:15 - 08:30 CET

MemPool: A Shared-L1 Memory Many-Core Cluster with a Low-Latency Interconnect
Matheus Cavalcante, Samuel Riedel, Antonio Pullini and Luca Benini

IP4_5.1
08:30 - 08:31 CET

Memory Hierarchy Calibration Based on Real Hardware In-order Cores for Accurate Simulation
Quentin Huppert, Timon Evenblij, Manu Komalan, Francky Catthoor, Lionel Torres and David Novo

5.5.3
08:31 - 08:50 CET

SRAM Arrays with Built-in Parity Computation for Real-Time Error Detection in Cache Tag Arrays
Ramon Canal, Yiannakis Sazeides and Arkady Bramnik

Session Title5.6 From applications to circuit layout - Industrial perspectives
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/ucSCpqWvJpbHKvgAw
Date / TimeWednesday 03 February 2021 / 08:00 - 08:50 CET
ChairEmil Matus, TU Dresden, DE
Co-ChairNicolas Ventroux, Thales Research and Technology, FR

5.6.1
08:00 - 08:15 CET

Comparison of GPU Computing Methodologies for Safety-Critical Systems: An Avionics Case Study
Marc Benito, Matina Maria Trompouki, Leonidas Kosmidis, Juan David Garcia, Sergio Carretero and Ken Wenger

5.6.2
08:15 - 08:30 CET

Verifying the Conformance of a Driver Implementation to the VirtIO Specification
Matias Vara Larsen

5.6.3
08:30 - 08:50 CET

Process-Portable and Programmable Layout Generation of Digital Circuits in Advanced DRAM Technologies
Youngbog Yoon, Daeyong Han, Shinho Chu, Sangho Lee, Jaeduk Han and Junhyun Chun

Session Title5.7 Machine Learning Dependability and Test
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/TZGcZcMg3h6G5fbuj
Date / TimeWednesday 03 February 2021 / 08:00 - 08:50 CET
ChairRishad Shafik, Newcastle University, GB
Co-ChairGeorgios Karakonstantis, Queen's University Belfast, GB

5.7.1
08:00 - 08:15 CET

HyDREA: Towards More Robust and Efficient Machine Learning Systems with Hyperdimensional Computing
Justin Morris, Kazim Ergun, Behnam Khaleghi, Mohsen Imani, Baris Aksanli and Tajana Rosing

5.7.2
08:15 - 08:30 CET

DNN-Life: An Energy-Efficient Aging Mitigation Framework for Improving the Lifetime of On-Chip Weight Memories in Deep Neural Network Hardware Architectures
Muhammad Abdullah Hanif and Muhammad Shafique

IP4_6.1
08:30 - 08:31 CET

WISER: Deep Neural Network Weight-bit Inversion for State Error Reduction in MLC NAND Flash
Jaehun Jang and Jong Hwan Ko

IP4_6.2
08:31 - 08:32 CET

OR-ML: Enhancing Reliability for Machine Learning Accelerator with Opportunistic Redundancy
Bo Dong, Zheng Wang, Wenxuan Chen, Chao Chen, Yongkui Yang and Zhibin Yu

5.7.3
08:32 - 08:50 CET

Neuron Fault Tolerance in Spiking Neural Networks
Theofilos Spyrou, Sarah A. El-Sayed, Engin Afacan, Luis A. Camuñas-Mesa, Bernabé Linares-Barranco and Haralampos-G. Stratigopoulos

Session Title6.8 How STM32 Enables Digital Transformation in Industries
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/D4CJPnhsL2NDCCGbP
Date / TimeWednesday 03 February 2021 / 09:00 - 10:20 CET
ChairsMarcello Coppola, STMicroelectronics, FRAntonio Lionetto, STMicroelectronics, IT
OrganizersEnrico Macii, Politecnico di Torino, IT
Frank Schirrmeister, Cadence, US
Session TitleIP4_1 Interactive Presentations
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/fWPCcb8gEwtPBrbnD
Date / TimeWednesday 03 February 2021 / 09:00 - 09:30 CET

IP4_1.1

Hardware Acceleration of Fully Quantized BERT for Efficient Natural Language Processing
Zejian Liu, Gang Li and Jian Cheng

IP4_1.2

AxPIKE: Instruction-level Injection and Evaluation of Approximate Computing
Isaías Bittencourt Felzmann, João Fabrício Filho and Lucas Wanner

Session TitleIP4_2 Interactive Presentations
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/YyAdz2Y4a4M3EQPKY
Date / TimeWednesday 03 February 2021 / 09:00 - 09:30 CET

IP4_2.1

Thermal Comfort Aware Online Energy Management Framework for a Smart Residential Building
Daichi Watari, Ittetsu Taniguchi, Francky Catthoor, Charalampos Marantos, Kostas Siozios, Elham Shirazi, Dimitrios Soudris and Takao Onoye

IP4_2.2

Online Latency Monitoring of Time-sensitive Event Chains in Safety-critical Applications
Jonas Peeck, Johannes Schlatow and Rolf Ernst

Session TitleIP4_3 Interactive Presentations
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/2nAZpfhAejudsEauZ
Date / TimeWednesday 03 February 2021 / 09:00 - 09:30 CET

IP4_3.1

Feeding Three Birds with One Scone: A Generic Duplication Based Countermeasure to Fault Attacks
Anubhab Baksi, Shivam Bhasin, Jakub Breier, Anupam Chattopadhyay and Vinay B. Y. Kumar

IP4_3.2

Side-channel Attack on Rainbow Post-quantum Signature
David Pokorný, Petr Socha and Martin Novotný

Session TitleIP4_4 Interactive Presentations
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/YfkeNJuv3YFTbt9i8
Date / TimeWednesday 03 February 2021 / 09:00 - 09:30 CET

IP4_4.1

BloomCA: A Memory Efficient Reservoir Computing Hardware Implementation Using Cellular Automata and Ensemble Bloom Filter
Dehua Liang, Masanori Hashimoto and Hiromitsu Awano

IP4_4.2

Approximate Computation of Post-synaptic Spikes Reduces Bandwidth to Synaptic Storage in a Model of Cortex
Dimitrios Stathis, Yu Yang, Ahmed Hemani and Anders Lansner

Session TitleIP4_5 Interactive Presentations
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/aTD3XZgEET2TWjiKy
Date / TimeWednesday 03 February 2021 / 09:00 - 09:30 CET

IP4_5.1

Memory Hierarchy Calibration Based on Real Hardware In-order Cores for Accurate Simulation
Quentin Huppert, Timon Evenblij, Manu Komalan, Francky Catthoor, Lionel Torres and David Novo

IP4_5.2

SPRITE: Sparsity-Aware Neural Processing Unit with Constant Probability of Index-Matching
Sungju Ryu, Youngtaek Oh, Taesu Kim, Daehyun Ahn and Jae-Joon Kim

Session TitleIP4_6 Interactive Presentations
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/sQdNyqetXmw6iE6R9
Date / TimeWednesday 03 February 2021 / 09:00 - 09:30 CET

IP4_6.1

WISER: Deep Neural Network Weight-bit Inversion for State Error Reduction in MLC NAND Flash
Jaehun Jang and Jong Hwan Ko

IP4_6.2

OR-ML: Enhancing Reliability for Machine Learning Accelerator with Opportunistic Redundancy
Bo Dong, Zheng Wang, Wenxuan Chen, Chao Chen, Yongkui Yang and Zhibin Yu

Session TitleUB.11 University Booth
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/SHkuEzh2qyHwnwadk
Date / TimeWednesday 03 February 2021 / 09:00 - 09:30 CET
ChairsFrédéric Pétrot, IMAG, FR
Co-ChairNicola Bombieri, Università di Verona, IT

UB.11

Catanis: Cad Tool for Automatic Network Synthesis
Davide Quaglia and Enrico Fraccaroli

Session Title6.1 CPS-related sensors, platforms and software
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/m88hQeddDnmm25PXz
Date / TimeWednesday 03 February 2021 / 09:30 - 10:30 CET
ChairsMichael Huebner, Brandenburg University of Technology, DE
Co-ChairRainer Kress, Infineon, DE
OrganizersEnrico Macii, Politecnico di Torino, IT
Frank Schirrmeister, Cadence, US

6.1.1
09:30 - 10:00 CET

iCampμS: Development and Transfer Platform for Integrated Microsensor Technologies in a Connected World
Harald Schenk

6.1.2
10:00 - 10:15 CET

Efficient Run-time Environments for System-level LET Programming
Kai-Björn Gemlau, Leonie Köhler and Rolf Ernst

6.1.3
10:15 - 10:30 CET

Managing Variability and Reuse of Extra-functional Control Software in CPPS
Birgit Vogel-Heuser, Juliane Fischer, Dieter Hess, Eva-Maria Neumann and Marcus Würr

6.1.4
10:30 CET

Live Joint Q&A
Michael Huebner, Schenk Harald, Rolf Ernst and Birgit Vogel-Heuser

Session Title6.2 EDA Meets Quantum Computing: Bringing Two Communities Together
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/523LnhqKZNnaXmmDk
Date / TimeWednesday 03 February 2021 / 09:30 - 10:30 CET
ChairsAida Todri-Sanial, CNRS, LIRMM/University of Montpellier, FR
Co-ChairElena Gnani, Universià di Bologna, IT
OrganizersAida Todri-Sanial, CNRS, LIRMM/University of Montpellier, FR

6.2.1
09:30 - 09:45 CET

Towards Scalable Quantum Computing (IGNORED)
Walter Reiss

6.2.2
09:45 - 10:00 CET

Quantum Computing with CMOS Technology
Fernando Gonzalez-Zalba

6.2.3
10:00 - 10:15 CET

Structured Optimized Architecting of Full-Stack Quantum Systems in the NISQ Era
Carmen G. Almudever and Eduard Alarcon

6.2.4
10:15 - 10:30 CET

Visualizing Decision Diagrams for Quantum Computing
Robert Wille

Session Title6.3 Security in Machine Learning
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/JA4mvRfYewc6bgasL
Date / TimeWednesday 03 February 2021 / 09:30 - 10:20 CET
ChairsIoana Vatajelu, TIMA/CNRS, FR
Co-ChairElif Bilge Kavun, University of Passau, DE

6.3.1
09:30 - 09:45 CET

Securing Deep Spiking Neural Networks against Adversarial Attacks through Inherent Structural Parameters
Rida El-Allami, Alberto Marchisio, Muhammad Shafique and Ihsen Alouani

6.3.2
09:45 - 10:00 CET

GNNUnlock: Graph Neural Networks-based Oracle-less Unlocking Scheme for Provably Secure Logic Locking
Lilas Alrahis, Satwik Patnaik, Faiq Khalid, Muhammad Abdullah Hanif, Hani Saleh, Muhammad Shafique and Ozgur Sinanoglu

IP5_5.1
10:00 - 10:01 CET

Runtime Fault Injection Detection for FPGA-based DNN Execution Using Siamese Path Verification
Xianglong Feng, Mengmei Ye, Ke Xia and Sheng Wei

6.3.3
10:01 - 10:20 CET

RADAR: Run-time Adversarial Weight Attack Detection and Accuracy Recovery
Jingtao Li, Adnan Siraj Rakin, Zhezhi He, Deliang Fan and Chaitali Chakrabarti

Session Title6.4 SSD Storage and Predictable Cache Coherence
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/A5W4iARtkkgzZxyep
Date / TimeWednesday 03 February 2021 / 09:30 - 10:20 CET
ChairsDavid Novo, LIRMM University of Montpellier, FR
Co-ChairJordi Cortadella, Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, ES

6.4.1
09:30 - 09:45 CET

PTierDB: Building Better Read-Write Cost Balanced Key-Value Stores for Small Data on SSD
Li Liu and Ke Zhou

6.4.2
09:45 - 10:00 CET

SW-WAL: Leveraging Address Remapping of SSDs to Achieve Single-Write Write-Ahead Logging
Qiulin Wu, You Zhou, Fei Wu, Ke Wang, Hao Lv, Jiguang Wan and Changsheng Xie

IP5_3.1
10:00 - 10:01 CET

M2H: Optimizing F2FS via Multi-log Delayed Writing and Modified Segment Cleaning Based on Dynamically Identified Hotness
Lihua Yang, Zhipeng Tan, Fang Wang, Shiyun Tu and Jicheng Shao

IP5_3.2
10:01 - 10:02 CET

Characterizing and Optimizing EDA Flows for the Cloud
Abdelrahman Hosny and Sherief Reda

6.4.3
10:02 - 10:20 CET

Automated Synthesis of Predictable and High-Performance Cache Coherence Protocols
Anirudh Kaushik and Hiren Patel

Session Title6.5 Applications on Reconfigurable Systems
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/4c8rrPJKfcwYLahCt
Date / TimeWednesday 03 February 2021 / 09:30 - 10:20 CET
ChairMarco Santambrogio, Politecnico Di Milano, IT
Co-ChairThomas Preußer, Accemic Technologies, US

6.5.1
09:30 - 09:45 CET

FPGA Acceleration of Protein Back-Translation and Alignment
Sahand Salamat, Jaeyoung Kang, Yeseong Kim, Mohsen Imani, Niema Moshiri and Tajana Rosing

6.5.2
09:45 - 10:00 CET

FPGA Architectures for Approximate Dense SLAM Computing
Maria-Rafaela Gkeka, Alexandros Patras, Christos D. Antonopoulos, Spyros Lalis and Nikolaos Bellas

IP5_4.1
10:00 - 10:02 CET

HeteroKV: A Scalable Line-rate Key-Value Store on Heterogeneous CPU-FPGA Platforms
Haichang Yang, Zhaoshi Li, Jiawei Wang, Shouyi Yin, Shaojun Wei and Leibo Liu

6.5.3
10:02 - 10:20 CET

MUX Granularity-Oriented Iterative Technology Mapping for Implementing Compute-Intensive Applications on Via-Switch FPGA
Takashi Imagawa, Jaehoon Yu, Masanori Hashimoto and Hiroyuki Ochi

Session Title6.6 Energy-Efficient Platforms for Novel Computing Paradigms
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/3MCcHfP8FYep96XRF
Date / TimeWednesday 03 February 2021 / 09:30 - 10:20 CET
ChairQinru Qiu, Syracuse University, US
Co-ChairAlok Prakash, NTU, SG

6.6.1
09:30 - 09:45 CET

LAP: A Lightweight Automata Processor for Pattern Matching Tasks
Haojun Xia, Lei Gong, Chao Wang, Xianglan Chen and Xuehai Zhou

6.6.2
09:45 - 10:00 CET

ManiHD: Efficient Hyper-Dimensional Learning Using Manifold Trainable Encoder
Zhuowen Zou, Yeseong Kim, M. Hassan Najafi and Mohsen Imani

6.6.3
10:00 - 10:20 CET

Mapping Binary ResNets on Computing-In-Memory Hardware with Low-bit ADCs
Yulhwa Kim, Hyungjun Kim, Jihoon Park, Hyunmyung Oh and Jae-Joon Kim

Session Title6.7 Challenges in implementing edge nodes of IoT systems
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/8Si8G6D2CfdW8tMHx
Date / TimeWednesday 03 February 2021 / 09:30 - 10:20 CET
ChairRodolfo Pellizzoni, University of Waterloo, CA
Co-ChairDaniele Jahier Pagliari, Politecnico di Torino, IT

6.7.1
09:30 - 09:45 CET

A Model-based Design Flow for Asynchronous Implementations from Synchronous Specifications
Yu Bai, Omair Rafique and Klaus Schneider

6.7.2
09:45 - 10:00 CET

Surviving Transient Power Failures with SRAM Data Retention
Songran Liu, Wei Zhang, Mingsong Lv, Qiulin Chen and Nan Guan

IP5_2.2
10:00 - 10:01 CET

RISC-V for Real-time MCUs - Software Optimization and Microarchitectural Gap Analysis
Robert Balas and Luca Benini

6.7.3
10:01 - 10:20 CET

Source Code Classification for Energy Efficiency in Parallel Ultra Low-Power Microcontrollers
Emanuele Parisi, Francesco Barchi, Andrea Bartolini, Giuseppe Tagliavini and Andrea Acquaviva

Session TitleIP5_1 Interactive Presentations
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/7A587R9TDKzgQCXNF
Date / TimeWednesday 03 February 2021 / 10:30 - 11:00 CET

IP5_1.1

Exploring Micro-architectural Side-channel Leakages through Statistical Testing
Sarani Bhattacharya and Ingrid Verbauwhede

IP5_1.2

Seclusive Cache Hierarchy for Mitigating Cross-Core Cache and Coherence Directory Attacks
Vishal Gupta, Vinod Ganesan and Biswabandan Panda

Session TitleIP5_2 Interactive Presentations
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/p433buGvoP3pkCaog
Date / TimeWednesday 03 February 2021 / 10:30 - 11:00 CET

IP5_2.1

Towards a Firmware TPM on RISC-V
Marouene Boubakri, Fausto Chiatante and Belhassen Zouari

IP5_2.2

RISC-V for Real-time MCUs - Software Optimization and Microarchitectural Gap Analysis
Robert Balas and Luca Benini

Session TitleIP5_3 Interactive Presentations
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/k6wgwYQCKRZDDRDpx
Date / TimeWednesday 03 February 2021 / 10:30 - 11:00 CET

IP5_3.1

M2H: Optimizing F2FS via Multi-log Delayed Writing and Modified Segment Cleaning Based on Dynamically Identified Hotness
Lihua Yang, Zhipeng Tan, Fang Wang, Shiyun Tu and Jicheng Shao

IP5_3.2

Characterizing and Optimizing EDA Flows for the Cloud
Abdelrahman Hosny and Sherief Reda

Session TitleIP5_4 Interactive Presentations
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/GfdMuDtRsmQm9Jfss
Date / TimeWednesday 03 February 2021 / 10:30 - 11:00 CET

IP5_4.1

HeteroKV: A Scalable Line-rate Key-Value Store on Heterogeneous CPU-FPGA Platforms
Haichang Yang, Zhaoshi Li, Jiawei Wang, Shouyi Yin, Shaojun Wei and Leibo Liu

Session TitleIP5_5 Interactive Presentations
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/47vFGRJEaTagrvs2Y
Date / TimeWednesday 03 February 2021 / 10:30 - 11:00 CET

IP5_5.1

Runtime Fault Injection Detection for FPGA-based DNN Execution Using Siamese Path Verification
Xianglong Feng, Mengmei Ye, Ke Xia and Sheng Wei

IP5_5.2

TruLook: A Framework for Configurable GPU Approximation
Ricardo Garcia, Fatemeh Asgarinejad, Behnam Khaleghi, Tajana Rosing and Mohsen Imani

Session TitleUB.12 University Booth
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/QbaNDvemHm8TyhgvQ
Date / TimeWednesday 03 February 2021 / 10:30 - 11:00 CET
ChairFrédéric Pétrot, IMAG, FR
Co-ChairNicola Bombieri, Università di Verona, IT

UB.12

Hardblock: Demonstrator of Physically Binding an Iot Device to A Non-Fungible Token in Ethereum Blockchain
Javier Arcenegui, Rosario Arjona and Iluminada Baturone

Session TitleUB.13 University Booth
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/ukhjmT9xMo3Zd5L5e
Date / TimeWednesday 03 February 2021 / 10:30 - 11:00 CET
ChairFrédéric Pétrot, IMAG, FR
Co-ChairNicola Bombieri, Università di Verona, IT

UB.13

Euclid-Nir Gpu: An On-Board Processing Gpu-Accelerated Space Case Study Demonstrator
Ivan Rodriguez and Leonidas Kosmidis

Session TitleK.4 Keynote - Special day on CPS and I4.0
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/omCcNzNqB4zQCZxk7
Date / TimeWednesday 03 February 2021 / 15:00 - 15:50 CET
ChairEnrico Macii, , Politecnico di Torino, IT
Co-ChairFrank Schirrmeister, Cadence, US

K.4.1
15:00 - 15:50 CET

Cyber-Physical Systems for Industry 4.0: An Industrial Perspective
Philippe Magarshack, STMicroelectronics, FR

Session Title7.1 Panel - Special day on CPS and I4.0
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/TgZw6anGFuaxMRv9P
Date / TimeWednesday 03 February 2021 / 16:00 - 17:30 CET
ChairEnrico Macii, , Politecnico di Torino, IT
Co-ChairFrank Schirrmeister, Cadence, US
OrganizersFrank Schirrmeister, Cadence, US
Session Title7.2 Algorithm hardware co-design approaches for low power real time and robust artificial intelligence
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/2ouvWhzReFazXZupg
Date / TimeWednesday 03 February 2021 / 16:00 - 17:00 CET
ChairAmit Ranjan Trivedi, , Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of Illinois at Chicago, US
Co-ChairPriyadarshini Panda, Engineering, Yale University, US
OrganizersPriyadarshini Panda, Engineering, Yale University, US
Amit Ranjan Trivedi, Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of Illinois at Chicago, US

7.2.1
16:00 - 16:15 CET

Efficiency-driven Hardware Optimization for Adversarially Robust Neural Networks
Priyadarshini Panda, Abhiroop Bhattacharjee and Abhishek Moitra

7.2.2
16:15 - 16:30 CET

Compute-in-Memory Upside Down: A Learning Operator Co-Design Perspective for Scalability
Amit Trivedi, Shamma Nasrin, Shruthi Jaisimha and Priyesh Shukla

7.2.3
16:30 - 16:45 CET

Reliable Edge Intelligence in Unreliable Environment
Minah Lee, Xueyuan She, Biswadeep Chakraborty, Saurabh Dash, Burhan Ahmad Mudassar and Saibal Mukhopadhyay

7.2.4
16:45 - 17:00 CET

Exploring Spike-Based Learning for Neuromorphic Computing: Prospects and Perspectives
Nitin Rathi, Amogh Agrawal, Chankyu Lee, Adarsh Kosta and Kaushik Roy

Session Title7.3 Stochastic and Approximate Computing
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/zkKjDQW6KMHipmgL4
Date / TimeWednesday 03 February 2021 / 16:00 - 16:50 CET
ChairIlia Polian, , Universität Stuttgart, DE
Co-ChairFrank Sill Torres, German Aerospace Center (DLR) / Institute for the Protection of Maritime Infrastructures, DE

7.3.1
16:00 - 16:15 CET

A Low-Cost FSM-based Bit-Stream Generator for Low-Discrepancy Stochastic Computing
Sina Asadi, M. Hassan Najafi and Mohsen Imani

7.3.2
16:15 - 16:30 CET

Printed Stochastic Computing Neural Networks
Dennis Weller, Nathaniel Bleier, Michael Hefenbrock, Jasmin Aghassi-Hagmann, Michael Beigl, Rakesh Kumar and Mehdi Tahoori

7.3.3
16:30 - 16:50 CET

Workload-Aware Approximate Computing Configuration
Dongning Ma, Rahul Thapa, Xingjian Wang, Cong Hao and Xun Jiao

Session Title7.4 AI accelerator design with in-memory computing and emerging memories
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/vJBHmQpgkyWx7Ks5L
Date / TimeWednesday 03 February 2021 / 16:00 - 16:50 CET
ChairJae-Sun Seo, , Arizona State University, US
Co-ChairHuichu Liu, Facebook, US

7.4.1
16:00 - 16:15 CET

TinyADC: Peripheral Circuit-aware Weight Pruning Framework for Mixed-signal DN N Accelerators
Geng Yuan, Payman Behnam, Yuxuan Cai, Ali Shafiee, Jingyan Fu, Zhiheng Liao, Zhengang Li, Xiaolong Ma, Jieren Deng, Jinhui Wang, Mahdi Bojnordi, Yanzhi Wang and Caiwen Ding

7.4.2
16:15 - 16:30 CET

A Runtime Reconfigurable Design of Compute-in-Memory Based Hardware Accelerator
Anni Lu, Xiaochen Peng, Yandong Luo, Shanshi Huang and Shimeng Yu

IP6_4.1
16:30 - 16:31 CET

A Case for Emerging Memories in DNN Accelerators
Avilash Mukherjee, Kumar Saurav, Prashant Nair, Sudip Shekhar and Mieszko Lis

7.4.3
16:31 - 16:50 CET

Modeling and Optimization of SRAM-based In-Memory Computing Hardware Design
Jyotishman Saikia, Shihui Yin, Sai Kiran Cherupally, Bo Zhang, Jian Meng, Mingoo Seok and Jae-sun Seo

Session Title7.5 Design of emerging technologies from spin wave logic to quantum systems
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/ARPmNZe7t2xniSfDc
Date / TimeWednesday 03 February 2021 / 16:00 - 16:50 CET
ChairThomas Ernst, , CEA-Leti, FRS
Co-ChairLuca Sterpone, Politecnico di Torino, IT

7.5.1
16:00 - 16:15 CET

Fan-out of 2 Triangle Shape Spin Wave Logic Gates
Abdulqader Mahmoud, Frederic Vanderveken, Florin Ciubotaru, Christoph Adelmann, Sorin Cotofana and Said Hamdioui

7.5.2
16:15 - 16:30 CET

Towards AQFP-Capable Physical Design Automation
Hongjia Li, Mengshu Sun, Tianyun Zhang, Olivia Chen, Nobuyuki Yoshikawa, Bei Yu, Yanzhi Wang and Yibo Lin

IP6_1.1
16:30 - 16:31 CET

Implementation of a MEMS Resonator-based Digital to Frequency Converter Using Artificial Neural Networks
Xuecui Zou, Sally Ahmed and Hossein Fariborzi

IP6_1.2
16:31 - 16:32 CET

Compilation Flow for Classically Defined Quantum Operations
Bruno Schmitt, Ali Javadi-Abhari and Giovanni De Micheli

7.5.3
16:32 - 16:50 CET

Circuit Models for the Co-simulation of Superconducting Quantum Computing Systems
Rohith Acharya, Fahd A. Mohiyaddin, Anton Potočnik, Kristiaan De Greve, Bogdan Govoreanu, Iuliana P. Radu, Georges Gielen and Francky Catthoor

Session Title7.6 System Modeling and Specification
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/28tZHWz7JsiTcQX88
Date / TimeWednesday 03 February 2021 / 16:00 - 16:50 CET
ChairPierluigi Nuzzo, , University of Southern California, US
Co-ChairFrederic Mallet, Université Cote d'Azur, FR

7.6.1
16:00 - 16:15 CET

Towards Automatic Design and Verification for Level 3 of the European Train Control System
Robert Wille, Tom Peham, Judith Przigoda and Nils Przigoda

7.6.2
16:15 - 16:30 CET

Modeling and Analysis for Energy-Driven Computing Using Statistical Model-Checking
Abdoulaye Gamatie, Gilles Sassatelli and Marius Mikučionis

IP6_2.1
16:30 - 16:31 CET

Blender: A Traffic-Aware Container Placement for Containerized Data Centers
Zhaorui Wu, Yuhui Deng, Hao Feng, Yi Zhou and Geyong Min

IP6_2.2
16:31 - 16:32 CET

SC4MEC: Automated Implementation of a Secure Hierarchical Calculus for Mobile Edge Computing
Jiaqi Yin, Huibiao Zhu and Yuan Fei

7.6.3
16:32 - 16:50 CET

NoC Performance Model for Efficient Network Latency Estimation
Oumaima Matoussi

Session Title7.7 Secure Implementations
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/h9oECLYRsHhwyp83H
Date / TimeWednesday 03 February 2021 / 16:00 - 16:50 CET
ChairJohanna Sepulveda, , Airbus, DE
Co-ChairCedric Marchand, Ecole Centrale de Lyon, FR

7.7.1
16:00 - 16:15 CET

Making Obfuscated PUFs Secure against Power Side-Channel Based Modeling Attacks
Trevor Kroeger, Wei Cheng, Sylvain Guilley, Jean-Luc Danger and Naghmeh Karimi

7.7.2
16:15 - 16:30 CET

Automated Masking of Software Implementations on Industrial Microcontrollers
Arnold Abromeit, Florian Bache, Leon A. Becker, Marc Gourjon, Tim Güneysu, Sabrina Jorn, Amir Moradi, Maximilian Orlt and Falk Schellenberg

IP6_3.1
16:30 - 16:31 CET

Stealthy Logic Misuse for Power Analysis Attacks in Multi-Tenant FPGAs
Dennis Gnad, Vincent Meyers, Nguyen Minh Dang, Falk Schellenberg, Amir Moradi and Mehdi Tahoori

IP6_3.2
16:31 - 16:32 CET

Enhanced Detection Range for EM Side-channel Attack Probes Utilizing Co-planar Capacitive Asymmetry Sensing
Dong-Hyun Seo, Mayukh Nath, Debayan Das, Santosh Ghosh and Shreyas Sen

7.7.3
16:32 - 16:50 CET

A Hardware Accelerator for Polynomial Multiplication Operation of CRYSTALS-KYBER PQC Scheme
Ferhat Yaman, Ahmet Can Mert, Erdinc Ozturk and Erkay Savas

Session Title7.8 ICT Innovation Funding for Manufacturing SMEs
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/m9jFGZh36c2PvNPrD
Date / TimeWednesday 03 February 2021 / 16:00 - 16:50 CET
ChairsMaria Roca, Fundingbox, PL
Irina Frigioiu, Fundingbox, PL
OrganizersJürgen Haase, edacentrum GmbH, DE
Session TitleIP6_1 Interactive Presentations
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/mKJkCkqi97oh45b6w
Date / TimeWednesday 03 February 2021 / 17:00 - 17:30 CET

IP6_1.1

Implementation of a MEMS Resonator-based Digital to Frequency Converter Using Artificial Neural Networks
Xuecui Zou, Sally Ahmed and Hossein Fariborzi

IP6_1.2

Compilation Flow for Classically Defined Quantum Operations
Bruno Schmitt, Ali Javadi-Abhari and Giovanni De Micheli

Session TitleIP6_2 Interactive Presentations
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/nQBAcKKzky2E7YusC
Date / TimeWednesday 03 February 2021 / 17:00 - 17:30 CET

IP6_2.1

Blender: A Traffic-Aware Container Placement for Containerized Data Centers
Zhaorui Wu, Yuhui Deng, Hao Feng, Yi Zhou and Geyong Min

IP6_2.2

SC4MEC: Automated Implementation of a Secure Hierarchical Calculus for Mobile Edge Computing
Jiaqi Yin, Huibiao Zhu and Yuan Fei

Session TitleIP6_3 Interactive Presentations
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/EWp3hPpDCZ27XPEvv
Date / TimeWednesday 03 February 2021 / 17:00 - 17:30 CET

IP6_3.1

Stealthy Logic Misuse for Power Analysis Attacks in Multi-Tenant FPGAs
Dennis Gnad, Vincent Meyers, Nguyen Minh Dang, Falk Schellenberg, Amir Moradi and Mehdi Tahoori

IP6_3.2

Enhanced Detection Range for EM Side-channel Attack Probes Utilizing Co-planar Capacitive Asymmetry Sensing
Dong-Hyun Seo, Mayukh Nath, Debayan Das, Santosh Ghosh and Shreyas Sen

Session TitleIP6_4 Interactive Presentations
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/GQ8HuYanxq2iZc7fm
Date / TimeWednesday 03 February 2021 / 17:00 - 17:30 CET

IP6_4.1

A Case for Emerging Memories in DNN Accelerators
Avilash Mukherjee, Kumar Saurav, Prashant Nair, Sudip Shekhar and Mieszko Lis

Session TitleUB.14 University Booth
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/C5nNmBtLZGBpBzR96
Date / TimeWednesday 03 February 2021 / 17:00 - 17:30 CET
ChairFrédéric Pétrot, IMAG, FR
Co-ChairNicola Bombieri, Università di Verona, IT

UB.14

Brook Sc: High-Level Certification-Friendly Programming for Gpu-Powered Safety Critical Systems
Leonidas Kosmidis and Marc Benito

Session TitleUB.15 University Booth
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/rGFBhpR7qbDHkSqB4
Date / TimeWednesday 03 February 2021 / 17:00 - 17:30 CET
ChairFrédéric Pétrot, IMAG, FR
Co-ChairNicola Bombieri, Università di Verona, IT

UB.15

Maeve: 3d Human Motion Analysis Evaluation from Video at The Edge
Michele Boldo and Enrico Martini

Session TitleUB.16 University Booth
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/JzKWLuRQS4nmxxiqN
Date / TimeWednesday 03 February 2021 / 17:00 - 17:30 CET
ChairFrédéric Pétrot, IMAG, FR
Co-ChairNicola Bombieri, Università di Verona, IT

UB.16

Microrv32: A Spinalhdl Based Risc-V Implementation for Fpgas
Sallar Ahmadi-Pour, Vladimir Herdt and Rolf Drechsler

Session Title8.2 Machine Learning Meets Logic Synthesis
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/gwzWF6c9ByQXKjD6H
Date / TimeWednesday 03 February 2021 / 17:30 - 18:30 CET
ChairAkash Kumar, TU Dresden, DE
Co-ChairWalter Lau Neto, University of Utah, US
OrganizerShubham Rai, TU Dresden, DE

8.2.1
17:30 - 17:45 CET

Logic Synthesis Meets Machine Learning: Trading Exactness for Generalization
Shubham Rai, Walter Lau Neto, Yukio Miyasaka, Xinpei Zhang, Mingfei Yu, Qinyang Yi, Masahiro Fujita, Guilherme Barbosa Manske, Matheus Pontes, Leomar Rosa Jr, Marilton S. de Aguiar, Paulo Butzen, Po-Chun Chien, Yu-Shan Huang, Hao-Ren Wang, Jie-Hong Roland Jiang, Jiaqi Gu, Zheng Zhao, Zixuan Jiang, David Z. Pan, Brunno Abreu, Isac Campos, Augusto Berndt, Cristina Meinhardt, Jonata Tyska Carvalho, Mateus Grellert, Sergio Bampi, Aditya Lohana, Akash Kumar, Wei Zeng, Azadeh Davoodi, Rasit Onur Topaloglu, Yuan Zhou, Jordan Dotzel, Yichi Zhang, Hanyu Wang, Zhiru Zhang, Valerio Tenace, Pierre-Emmanuel Gaillardon, Alan Mishchenko and Satrajit Chatterjee

8.2.2
17:45 - 18:00 CET

Logic Synthesis for Generalization and Learning Addition
Yukio Miyasaka, Xinpei Zhang, Mingfei Yu, Qingyang Yi and Masahiro Fujita

8.2.3
18:00 - 18:15 CET

ESPRESSO-GPU: Blazingly Fast Two-Level Logic Minimization
Hitarth Kanakia, Mahdi Nazemi, Arash Fayyazi and Massoud Pedram

8.2.4
18:15 - 18:30 CET

LogicNets: Co-Designed Neural Networks and Circuits for Extreme-Throughput Applications
Nicholas J. Fraser, Yaman Umuroglu, Yash Akhauri and Michaela Blott

Session Title8.3 The New Frontiers in Scalable Quantum Compilation
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/YugoDNL7rs9ekNnWd
Date / TimeWednesday 03 February 2021 / 17:30 - 18:30 CET
ChairRobert Wille, Johannes Kepler University Linz, AT
Co-ChairKaitlin Smith, University of Chicago, US
OrganizerHeinz Riener, EPFL, Lausanne, CH
Kaitlin Smith, University of Chicago, US

8.3.1
17:30 - 17:45 CET

From Boolean Functions to Quantum Circuits: A Scalable Quantum Compilation Flow in C++
Bruno Schmitt, Fereshte Mozafari, Giulia Meuli, Heinz Riener and Giovanni De Micheli

8.3.2
17:45 - 18:00 CET

A Resource Estimation and Verification Workflow in Q#
Mathias Soeken, Mariia Mykhailova, Vadym Kliuchnikov, Christopher Granade and Alexander Vaschillo

8.3.3
18:00 - 18:15 CET

HiQ-ProjectQ: Towards User-friendly and High-performance Quantum Computing on GPUs
Damien Nguyen, Dmitry Mikushin and Yung Man-Hong

8.3.4
18:15 - 18:30 CET

Compilers for the NISQ Era
Ross Duncan

Session Title8.4 Emerging Technologies for Neuromorphic Computing
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/C99maWhgFT9MmQJ5S
Date / TimeWednesday 03 February 2021 / 17:30 - 18:20 CET
ChairMichael Niemier, University of Notre Dame, US
Co-ChairXunzhao Yin, Zhejiang University, CN

8.4.1
17:30 - 17:45 CET

O2NN: Optical Neural Networks with Differential Detection-Enabled Optical Operands
Jiaqi Gu, Zheng Zhao, Chenghao Feng, Zhoufeng Ying, Ray T. Chen and David Z. Pan

8.4.2
17:45 - 18:00 CET

An Efficient Programming Framework for Memristor-based Neuromorphic Computing
Grace Li Zhang, Bing Li, Xing Huang, Chen Shen, Shuhang Zhang, Florin Burcea, Helmut Graeb, Tsung-Yi Ho, Hai (Helen) Li and Ulf Schlichtmann

IP7_3.1
18:00 - 18:01 CET

Efficient Identification of Critical Faults in Memristor Crossbars for Deep Neural Networks
Ching-Yuan Chen and Krishnendu Chakrabarty

8.4.3
18:01 - 18:20 CET

Digital Offset for RRAM-based Neuromorphic Computing: A Novel Solution to Conquer Cycle-to-cycle Variation
Ziqi Meng, Weikang Qian, Yilong Zhao, Yanan Sun, Rui Yang and Li Jiang

Session Title8.5 Employing non-volatile devices across the memory hierarchy: from cache to storage
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/KtDTurZT5mLpH5mJq
Date / TimeWednesday 03 February 2021 / 17:30 - 18:20 CET
ChairMengying Zhao, Shandong University, CN
Co-ChairStefan Slesazeck, Namlab, DE

8.5.1
17:30 - 17:45 CET

In-Memory Nearest Neighbor Search with FeFET Multi-Bit Content-Addressable Memories
Arman Kazemi, Mohammad Mehdi Sharifi, Ann Franchesca Laguna, Franz Mueller, Ramin Rajaei, Ricardo Olivo, Thomas Kaempfe, Michael Niemier and X. Sharon Hu

8.5.2
17:45 - 18:00 CET

Energy-Aware Designs of Ferroelectric Ternary Content Addressable Memory
Yu Qian, Zhenhao Fan, Haoran Wang, Chao Li, Mohsen Imani, Kai Ni, Grace Li Zhang, Bing Li, Ulf Schlichtmann, Cheng Zhuo and Xunzhao Yin

IP7_1.1
18:00 - 18:01 CET

Block Attribute-aware Data Reallocation to Alleviate Read Disturb in SSDs
Jianwei Liao, Mingwang Zhao, Zhigang Cai, Jun Li and Yuanquan Shi

IP7_1.2
18:01 - 18:02 CET

Dynamic Ternary Content-Addressable Memory Is Indeed Promising: Design and Benchmarking Using Nanoelectromechanical Relays
Hongtao Zhong, Shengjie Cao, Huazhong Yang and Xueqing Li

8.5.3
18:02 - 18:20 CET

Improving the Energy Efficiency of STT-MRAM Based Approximate Cache
Wei Zhao, Wei Tong, Dan Feng, Jingning Liu, Zhangyu Chen, Jie Xu, Bing Wu, Chengning Wang and Bo Liu

Session Title8.6 Advances in Formal Verification
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/8L3XhH2BX7njqm4xE
Date / TimeWednesday 03 February 2021 / 17:30 - 18:20 CET
ChairCimatti Alessandro, FBK, IT
Co-ChairYakir Vizel, Technion, IL

8.6.1
17:30 - 17:45 CET

Verifying Dividers Using Symbolic Computer Algebra and Don't Care Optimization
Christoph Scholl, Alexander Konrad, Alireza Mahzoon, Daniel Grosse and Rolf Drechsler

8.6.2
17:45 - 18:00 CET

ICP and IC3
Karsten Scheibler, Felix Winterer, Tobias Seufert, Tino Teige, Christoph Scholl and Bernd Becker

IP7_2.1
18:00 - 18:01 CET

Optimizing Binary Decision Diagrams for Interpretable Machine Learning Classification
Gianpiero Cabodi, Paolo Camurati, Alexey Ignatiev, Joao Marques-Silva, Marco Palena and Paolo Pasini

IP7_2.2
18:01 - 18:02 CET

BOFT: Exploitable Buffer Overflow Detection by Information Flow Tracking
Muhammad Monir Hossain, Farimah Farahmandi, Mark Tehranipoor and Fahim Rahman

8.6.3
18:02 - 18:20 CET

Leveraging Processor Modeling and Verification for General Hardware Modules
Yue Xing, Huaixi Lu, Aarti Gupta and Sharad Malik

Session Title8.7 Multicore and Distributed Real-Time Systems
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/gs9gyqxqpyQn5xFFw
Date / TimeWednesday 03 February 2021 / 17:30 - 18:20 CET
ChairLiliana Cucu-Grosjean, Inria, FR
Co-ChairMarko Bertogna, Università di Modena e Reggio Emilia, IT

8.7.1
17:30 - 17:45 CET

Duetto: Latency Guarantees at Minimal Performance Cost
Reza Mirosanlou, Mohamed Hassan and Rodolfo Pellizzoni

8.7.2
17:45 - 18:00 CET

vProfile: Voltage-Based Anomaly Detection in Controller Area Networks
Nathan Liu, Carlos Moreno, Murray Dunne and Sebastian Fischmeister

IP7_3.2
18:00 - 18:01 CET

Modeling, Implementation, and Analysis of XRCE-DDS Applications in Distributed Multi-processor Real-time Embedded Systems
Saeid Dehnavi, Dip Goswami, Martijn Koedam, Andrew Nelson and Kees Goossens

IP7_4.1
18:01 - 18:02 CET

Analyzing Memory Interference of FPGA Accelerators on Multicore Hosts in Heterogeneous Reconfigurable SoCs
Maxim Mattheeuws, Björn Forsberg, Andreas Kurth and Luca Benini

8.7.3
18:02 - 18:17 CET

Flexible Cache Partitioning for Multi-Mode Real-Time Systems
Ohchul Kwon, Gero Schwäricke, Tomasz Kloda, Denis Hoornaert, Giovani Gracioli and Marco Caccamo

IP7_4.2
18:17 - 18:20 CET

Empirical Evidence for MPSoCs in Critical Systems: The Case of NXP’s T2080 Cache Coherence
Roger Pujol, Hamid Tabani, Jaume Abella, Mohamed Hassan and Francisco J Cazorla

Session Title8.8 Industrial Design Methods and Tools: Multidimensional Design Reuse and Extended Role of Test for Automotive
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/zfe4jcWSSMiyZgPoJ
Date / TimeWednesday 03 February 2021 / 17:30 - 18:20 CET
OrganizerJürgen Haase, edacentrum GmbH, DE

8.8.1
17:30 - 17:55 CET

Earlier Soc Integration with A Multidimensional Design Reuse
Chouki Aktouf

8.8.2
17:55 - 18:20 CET

Extending The Role of Test To Meet Automotive Safety and Security Requirements
Lee Harrison

Session TitleIP7_1 Interactive Presentations
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/JQTHeB6SDwGigrYpW
Date / TimeWednesday 03 February 2021 / 18:30 - 19:00 CET

IP7_1.1

Block Attribute-aware Data Reallocation to Alleviate Read Disturb in SSDs
Jianwei Liao, Mingwang Zhao, Zhigang Cai, Jun Li and Yuanquan Shi

IP7_1.2

Dynamic Ternary Content-Addressable Memory Is Indeed Promising: Design and Benchmarking Using Nanoelectromechanical Relays
Hongtao Zhong, Shengjie Cao, Huazhong Yang and Xueqing Li

Session TitleIP7_2 Interactive Presentations
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/vBDNdKJbARXSDrrfs
Date / TimeWednesday 03 February 2021 / 18:30 - 19:00 CET

IP7_2.1

Optimizing Binary Decision Diagrams for Interpretable Machine Learning Classification
Gianpiero Cabodi, Paolo Camurati, Alexey Ignatiev, Joao Marques-Silva, Marco Palena and Paolo Pasini

IP7_2.2

BOFT: Exploitable Buffer Overflow Detection by Information Flow Tracking
Muhammad Monir Hossain, Farimah Farahmandi, Mark Tehranipoor and Fahim Rahman

Session TitleIP7_3 Interactive Presentations
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/dm8AQeeAWJrnuJTc8
Date / TimeWednesday 03 February 2021 / 18:30 - 19:00 CET

IP7_3.1

Efficient Identification of Critical Faults in Memristor Crossbars for Deep Neural Networks
Ching-Yuan Chen and Krishnendu Chakrabarty

IP7_3.2

Modeling, Implementation, and Analysis of XRCE-DDS Applications in Distributed Multi-processor Real-time Embedded Systems
Saeid Dehnavi, Dip Goswami, Martijn Koedam, Andrew Nelson and Kees Goossens

Session TitleIP7_4 Interactive Presentations
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/GxFxAcKvzuffC2Kzz
Date / TimeWednesday 03 February 2021 / 18:30 - 19:00 CET

IP7_4.1

Analyzing Memory Interference of FPGA Accelerators on Multicore Hosts in Heterogeneous Reconfigurable SoCs
Maxim Mattheeuws, Björn Forsberg, Andreas Kurth and Luca Benini

IP7_4.2

Empirical Evidence for MPSoCs in Critical Systems: The Case of NXP’s T2080 Cache Coherence
Roger Pujol, Hamid Tabani, Jaume Abella, Mohamed Hassan and Francisco J Cazorla

Session TitleUB.17 University Booth
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/26knQX25zLbDKnyAH
Date / TimeWednesday 03 February 2021 / 18:30 - 19:00 CET
ChairFrédéric Pétrot, IMAG, FR
Co-ChairNicola Bombieri, Università di Verona, IT

UB.17

Melodi: A Mass E-Learning System For Design, Test, and Prototyping of Digital Hardware
Philipp-Sebastian Vogt and Felix Georg Braun

Session TitleUB.18 University Booth
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/sQeFvMyaDTm9JbbTD
Date / TimeWednesday 03 February 2021 / 18:30 - 19:00 CET
ChairFrédéric Pétrot, IMAG, FR
Co-ChairNicola Bombieri, Università di Verona, IT

UB.18

Neuromuscular Synergies Based Cyber-Physical Platform For The Fast Lack Of Balance Recognition
Giovanni Mezzina, Sardar Mehboob Hussain and Daniela De Venuto

Session TitleUB.19 University Booth
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/QqQrnZXRYodBzZdbH
Date / TimeWednesday 03 February 2021 / 18:30 - 19:00 CET
ChairFrédéric Pétrot, IMAG, FR
Co-ChairNicola Bombieri, Università di Verona, IT

UB.19

Nyuzi: An Open Source Gpgpu For Graphics, Enhanced With Opencl Compiler For Calculations
Nima TaheriNejad, Edwin Willegger, Mariusz Wojcik, Markus Kessler, Johannes Blatnik, Ioannis Daktylidis, Jonas Ferdig and Daniel Haslauer

Session Title9.1 Autonomous Systems Design: Opening Panel
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/ZjsTrqcyv7ocgh8y9
Date / TimeThursday 04 February 2021 / 07:00 - 08:00 CET
ChairRolf Ernst, TU Braunschweig, DE
Co-ChairSelma Saidi, TU Dortmund, DE
OrganizersRolf Ernst, TU Braunschweig, DE
Selma Saidi, TU Dortmund, DE
Session Title9.2 IP Protection
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/2FaTQWjerFFsifGrE
Date / TimeThursday 04 February 2021 / 07:00 - 07:50 CET
ChairJohann Knechtel, NYU Abu Dhabi, AE
Co-ChairRicardo Chaves, INESC-ID, IST, Universidade de Lisboa, PT

9.2.1
07:00 - 07:15 CET

Fa-SAT: Fault-aided SAT-based Attack on Compound Logic Locking Techniques
Nimisha Limaye, Satwik Patnaik and Ozgur Sinanoglu

9.2.2
07:15 - 07:30 CET

A Cognitive SAT to SAT-Hard Clause Translation-based Logic Obfuscation
Rakibul Hassan, Gaurav Kolhe, Setareh Rafatirad, Houman Homayoun and Sai Manoj Pudukotai Dinakarrao

IP8_3.1
07:30 - 07:31 CET

Sequential Logic Encryption against Model Checking Attack
Amin Rezaei and Hai Zhou

IP8_3.2
07:31 - 07:32 CET

Risk-Aware Cost-Effective Design Methodology for Integrated Circuit Locking
Yinghua Hu, Kaixin Yang, Subhajit Dutta Chowdhury and Pierluigi Nuzzo

9.2.3
07:32 - 07:50 CET

Hardware Redaction via Designer-Directed Fine-Grained Soft eFPGA Insertion
Prashanth Mohan, Oguz Atli, Joseph Sweeney, Onur Kibar, Larry Pileggi and Ken Mai

Session Title9.3 Heterogeneous Architectures and Design Space Exploration
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/uQmiy3GQzGHhTZjvC
Date / TimeThursday 04 February 2021 / 07:00 - 07:50 CET
ChairLars Bauer, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, DE
Co-ChairLana Josipović, EPFL, CH

9.3.1
07:00 - 07:15 CET

HiMap: Fast and Scalable High-Quality Mapping on CGRA via Hierarchical Abstraction
Dhananjaya Wijerathne, Zhaoying Li, Anuj Pathania, Tulika Mitra and Lothar Thiele

9.3.2
07:15 - 07:30 CET

MG-DmDSE: Multi-Granularity Domain Design Space Exploration Considering Function Similarity
Jinghan Zhang, Aly Sultan, Hamed Tabkhi and Gunar Schirner

IP8_2.1
07:30 - 07:31 CET

Formulation of Design Space Exploration Problems by Composable Design Space Identification
Rodolfo Jordao, Ingo Sander and Matthias Becker

IP8_2.2
07:31 - 07:32 CET

RTL Design Framework for Embedded Processor by Using C++ Description
Eiji Yoshiya, Tomoya Nakanishi and Tsuyoshi Isshiki

9.3.3
07:32 - 07:50 CET

An Adaptive Framework for Oversubscription Management in CPU-GPU Unified Memory
Debashis Ganguly, Rami Melhem and Jun Yang

Session Title9.4 Analog layout conquers new frontiers
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/XJahjaABdT3x4yQqd
Date / TimeThursday 04 February 2021 / 07:00 - 07:50 CET
ChairHelmut Helmut Graeb, TUM, DE
Co-ChairSalvador Salvador Mir, TIMA, FR

9.4.1
07:00 - 07:15 CET

Performance-driven Routing Methodology with Incremental Placement Refinement for Analog Layout Design
Hao-Yu Chi, Han-Chung Chang, Chih-Hsin Yang, Chien-Nan Liu and Jing-Yang Jou

9.4.2
07:15 - 07:30 CET

Common-Centroid Layouts for Analog Circuits: Advantages and Limitations
Arvind Kumar Sharma, Meghna Madhusudan, Steven M. Burns, Parijat Mukherjee, Soner Yaldiz, Ramesh Harjani and Sachin S. Sapatnekar

IP8_4.2
07:30 - 07:31 CET

Optimized Multi-Memristor Model Based Low Energy and Resilient Current-Mode Multiplier Design
Shengqi Yu, Rishad Shafik, Thanasin Bunnam, Kaiyun Chen and Alex Yakovlev

9.4.3
07:31 - 07:50 CET

Analog Layout Generation Using Optimized Primitives
Meghna Madhusudan, Arvind Kumar Sharma, Yaguang Li, Jiang Hu, Sachin S. Sapatnekar and Ramesh Harjani

Session Title9.5 Energy-Efficient and Thermal Aware Systems for Machine Learning
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/iYaQRwLcwoBLG9Y8X
Date / TimeThursday 04 February 2021 / 07:00 - 07:50 CET
ChairPascal Vivet, CEA-Leti, FR
Co-ChairShao-Yun Fang, National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, TW

9.5.1
07:00 - 07:15 CET

MARVEL: A Vertical Resistive Accelerator for Low-Power Deep Learning Inference in Monolithic 3D
Fan Chen, Linghao Song, Hai (Helen) Li and Yiran Chen

9.5.2
07:15 - 07:30 CET

TAP-2.5D: A Thermally-Aware Chiplet Placement Methodology for 2.5D Systems
Yenai Ma, Leila Delshadtehrani, Cansu Demirkiran, Jose L. Abellan and Ajay Joshi

IP8_4.1
07:30 - 07:31 CET

Thermal-Aware Design and Management of Embedded Real-Time Systems
Youngmoon Lee

IP8_1.1
07:31 - 07:32 CET

Prediction of Thermal Hazards in a Real Datacenter Room Using Temporal Convolutional Networks
Mohsen Seyedkazemi Ardebili, Marcello Zanghieri, Alessio Burrello, Francesco Beneventi, Andrea Acquaviva, Luca Benini and Andrea Bartolini

9.5.3
07:32 - 07:50 CET

Critical Path Isolation and Bit-Width Scaling Are Highly Compatible for Voltage Over-Scalable Design
Yutaka Masuda, Jun Nagayama, TaiYu Cheng, Tohru Ishihara, Yoichi Momiyama and Masanori Hashimoto

Session Title9.6 System-level Security
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/HodD6RRekGnEAnGAK
Date / TimeThursday 04 February 2021 / 07:00 - 07:50 CET
ChairAydin Aysu, NC State University, US
Co-ChairLionel Torres, University of Montpellier, FR

9.6.1
07:00 - 07:15 CET

Watermarking of Behavioral IPs: A Practical Approach
Jianqi Chen and Benjamin Carrion Schaefer

9.6.2
07:15 - 07:30 CET

AVRNTRU: Lightweight NTRU-based Post-Quantum Cryptography for 8-Bit AVR Microcontrollers
Hao Cheng, Johann Großschädl, Peter B. Rønne and Peter Y. A. Ryan

IP9_1.1
07:30 - 07:31 CET

SealPK: Sealable Protection Keys for RISC-V
Leila Delshadtehrani, Sadullah Canakci, Manuel Egele and Ajay Joshi

9.6.3
07:31 - 07:50 CET

Real-time Private Membership Test Using Homomorphic Encryption
Eduardo Chielle, Homer Gamil and Michail Maniatakos

Session TitleK.6 Embedded Keynote
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/LL4TqfhGHPh5ddLuz
Date / TimeThursday 04 February 2021 / 07:00 - 07:50 CET
ChairIan O'Connor, Ecole Centrale de Lyon, FR
Co-ChairFrancesco Regazzoni, University of Amsterdam and ALaRI - USI, NL


Privacy this Unknown - The New Design Dimension of Computing Architectures
Mauro Conti, Università di Padova, IT

Session Title10.1 Reliable Autonomous Systems: Dealing with Failure & Anomalies
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/Gz6kTsdb9rNGixqMQ
Date / TimeThursday 04 February 2021 / 08:00 - 08:50 CET
ChairRolf Ernst, TU. Braunschweig, DE
Co-ChairRasmus Adler, Fraunhofer IESE, DE
OrganizersRolf Ernst, TU. Braunschweig, DE
Selma Saidi, TU Dortmund, DE

10.1.1
08:00 - 08:15 CET

C-PO: A Context-Based Application-Placement Optimization for Autonomous Vehicles
Tobias Kain, Hans Tompits, Timo Frederik Horeis, Johannes Heinrich, Julian-Steffen Müller, Fabian Plinke, Hendrik Decke and Marcel Aguirre Mehlhorn

10.1.2
08:15 - 08:30 CET

Worst-Case Failover Timing Analysis of Distributed Fail-Operational Automotive Applications
Philipp Weiss, Sherif Elsabbahy, Andreas Weichslgartner and Sebastian Steinhorst

IP.ASD_1.1
08:30 - 08:31 CET

Decentralized Autonomous Architecture for Resilient Cyber-Physical Production Systems
Laurin Prenzel and Sebastian Steinhorst

10.1.3
08:31 - 08:46 CET

Anomaly Detection and Classification to Enable Self-Explainability of Autonomous Systems
Florian Ziesche, Verena Klös and Sabine Glesner

IP.ASD_1.2
08:46 - 08:50 CET

Provably Robust Monitoring of Neuron Activation Patterns
Chih-Hong Cheng

Session Title10.2 Multi-Partner Innovative Research Projects
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/kQbMhMNhK7n9Zg87S
Date / TimeThursday 04 February 2021 / 08:00 - 08:50 CET
ChairFrancisco J. Cazorla, BSC, ES
Co-ChairCarles Hernandez, Universitat Politècnica de València, ES

10.2.1
08:00 - 08:15 CET

GPU4S: Major Project Outcomes, Lessons Learnt and Way Forward
Leonidas Kosmidis, Ivan Rodriguez Ferrandez, Alvaro Jover-Alvarez, Sergi Alcaide, Jérôme Lachaize, Olivier Notebaert, Antoine Certain and David Steenari

10.2.2
08:15 - 08:30 CET

EVEREST: A Design Environment for Extreme-scale Big Data Analytics on Heterogeneous Platforms
Christian Pilato, Stanislav Bohm, Fabien Brocheton, Jeronimo Castrillon, Riccardo Cevasco, Vojtech Cima, Radim Cmar, Dionysios Diamantopoulos, Fabrizio Ferrandi, Jan Martinovic, Gianluca Palermo, Michele Paolino, Antonio Parodi, Lorenzo Pittaluga, Daniel Raho, Francesco Regazzoni, Katerina Slaninova and Christoph Hagleitner

IP.MPIRP_1.1
08:30 - 08:31 CET

Project Overview for Step-UP!CPS – Process, Methods and Technologies for Updating Safety-critical Cyber-physical Systems
Thomas Strathmann, Georg Hake, Houssem Guissouma, Carl Philipp Hohl, Yosab Bebawy, Sebastian Vander Maelen and Andrew Koerner

IP.MPIRP_1.2
08:31 - 08:32 CET

VeriDevOps: Automated Protection and Prevention to Meet Security Requirements in DevOps
Andrey Sadovykh, Gunnar Widforss, Dragos Truscan, Eduard Paul Enoiu, Wissam Mallouli, Rosa Iglesias, Alessandra Bagnto and Olga Hendel

10.2.3
08:32 - 08:47 CET

Nano Security: From Nano-Electronics to Secure Systems
Ilia Polian, Frank Altmann, Tolga Arul, Christian Boit, Lucas Davi, Rolf Drechsler, Nan Du, Thomas Eisenbarth, Tim Güneysu, Sascha Herrmann, Matthias Hiller, Rainer Leupers, Farhad Merchant, Thomas Mussenbrock, Stefan Katzenbeisser, Akash Kumar, Wolfgang Kunz, Thomas Mikolajick, Vivek Pachauri, Jean-Pierre Seifert, Frank Sill Torres and Jens Trommer

IP.MPIRP_2.1
08:47 - 08:50 CET

The up2DATE Baseline Research Platforms
Alvaro Jover-Alvarez, Alejandro J. Calderón, Ivan Rodriguez Ferrandez, Leonidas Kosmidis, Kazi Asifuzzaman, Patrick Uven, Kim Grüttner, Tomaso Poggi and Irune Agirre

Session Title10.3 Hardware-aware Training
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/id7KyqmwgKYxFg3Z7
Date / TimeThursday 04 February 2021 / 08:00 - 08:50 CET
ChairCallie Cong (Callie) Hao, Georgia Institute of Technology, US
Co-ChairBert Bert Moons, Qualcomm, US

10.3.1
08:00 - 08:15 CET

MDARTS: Multi-objective Differentiable Neural Architecture Search
Sunghoon Kim, Hyunjeong Kwon, Eunji Kwon, Youngchang Choi, Taehyun Oh and Seokhyeong Kang

10.3.2
08:15 - 08:30 CET

Posit Arithmetic for the Training and Deployment of Generative Adversarial Networks
Nhut-Minh Ho, Duy-Thanh Nguyen, Himeshi De Silva, John L. Gustafson, Weng-Fai Wong and Ik Joon Chang

IP9_1.2
08:30 - 08:31 CET

Joint Sparsity with Mixed Granularity for Efficient GPU Implementation
Chuliang Guo, Xingang Yan, Yufei Chen, He Li, Xunzhao Yin and Cheng Zhuo

10.3.3
08:31 - 08:50 CET

Activation Density Based Mixed-Precision Quantization for Energy Efficient Neural Networks
Karina Vasquez, Yeshwanth Venkatesha, Abhishek Moitra, Abhiroop Bhattacharjee and Priya Panda

Session Title10.4 EDA tools: the next generation
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/owWfFvDXga3iFLXve
Date / TimeThursday 04 February 2021 / 08:00 - 08:50 CET
ChairMarie-Minerve Louerat, LIP6, FR
Co-ChairFlorence Azais, University of Montpellier, CNRS, FR

10.4.1
08:00 - 08:15 CET

Library-free Structure Recognition for Analog Circuits
Maximilian Neuner, Inga Abel and Helmut Graeb

10.4.2
08:15 - 08:30 CET

Parasitic-Aware Analog Circuit Sizing with Graph Neural Networks and Bayesian Optimization
Mingjie Liu, Walker Turner, George Kokai, Brucek Khailany, David Z. Pan and Haoxing Ren

IP8_1.2
08:30 - 08:31 CET

System Level Verification of Phase-Locked Loop Using Metamorphic Relations
Muhammad Hassan, Daniel Grosse and Rolf Drechsler

10.4.3
08:31 - 08:50 CET

Data-Driven Electrostatics Analysis Based on Physics-Constrained Deep Learning
Wentian Jin, Shaoyi Peng and Sheldon Tan

Session Title10.5 Coarse Grained Reconfigurable Architectures
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/sH3MveXQ9wGZGfzSh
Date / TimeThursday 04 February 2021 / 08:00 - 08:50 CET
ChairDaniel Ziener, University of Twente, NL
Co-ChairMichaela Blott, Xilinx, US

10.5.1
08:00 - 08:15 CET

AURORA: Automated Refinement of Coarse-Grained Reconfigurable Accelerators
Cheng Tan, Chenhao Xie, Ang Li, Kevin Barker and Antonino Tumeo

10.5.2
08:15 - 08:30 CET

Subgraph Decoupling and Rescheduling for Increased Utilization in CGRA Architecture
Chen Yin, Qin Wang, Jianfei Jiang, Weiguang Sheng, Guanghui He, Zhigang Mao and Naifeng Jing

IP8_5.1
08:30 - 08:31 CET

A 93 TOPS/Watt Near-Memory Reconfigureable SAD Accelerator for HEVC/AV1/JEM Encoding
Jainaveen Sundaram Priya, Srivatsa Rangachar Srinivasa, Dileep Kurian, Indranil Chakraborty, Sirisha Kale, Nilesh Jain, Tanay Karnik, Ravi Iyer and Anuradha Srinivasan

IP8_5.2
08:31 - 08:32 CET

Triple Fixed-Point MAC Unit for Deep Learning
Madis Kerner, Kalle Tammemäe, Jaan Raik and Thomas Hollstein

10.5.3
08:32 - 08:50 CET

NP-CGRA: Extending CGRAs for Efficient Processing of Light-weight Deep Neural Networks
Jungi Lee and Jongeun Lee

Session Title10.6 Smart Cities, Internet of Everything, Smart Consumer Electronics
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/FsH8KA9oW9cyhdN5r
Date / TimeThursday 04 February 2021 / 08:00 - 08:50 CET
ChairFabrizio Lamberti, Politecnico di Torino, IT
Co-ChairHimanshu Thapliyal, University of Kentucky, US

10.6.1
08:00 - 08:15 CET

Origin: Enabling On-Device Intelligence for Human Activity Recognition Using Energy Harvesting Wireless Sensor Networks
Cyan Subhra Mishra, John (Jack) Sampson, Mahmut Kandemir and Vijaykrishnan Narayanan

10.6.2
08:15 - 08:30 CET

A Deep Learning Approach of Sensor Fusion Inference at the Edge
Thomas Becnel and Pierre-Emmanuel Gaillardon

IP9_2.1
08:30 - 08:31 CET

Neighbor Oblivious Learning(NObLe) for Device Localization and Tracking
Zichang Liu, Li Chou and Anshumali Shrivastava

IP9_2.2
08:31 - 08:32 CET

A Low-cost BLE-based Distance Estimation, Occupancy Detection, and Counting System
Florenc Demrozi, Fabio Chiarani and Graziano Pravadelli

10.6.3
08:32 - 08:50 CET

Real-Time Detection and Localization of Denial-of-Service Attacks in Heterogeneous Vehicular Networks
Meenu Rani Dey, Moumita Patra and Prabhat Mishra

Session Title10.7 Software and architectural techniques for dependability
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/3AkYmayZ8dLRX3nnZ
Date / TimeThursday 04 February 2021 / 08:00 - 08:50 CET
ChairPaolo Rech, UFRGS, BR
Co-ChairSavino Alessandro, Politecnico di Torino, IT

10.7.1
08:00 - 08:15 CET

CHITIN: A Comprehensive In-thread InstructionReplication Technique against Transient Faults
HwiSoo So, Moslem Didehban, Jinhyo Jung, Aviral Shrivastava and Kyoungwoo Lee

10.7.2
08:15 - 08:30 CET

Estimation of Linux Kernel Execution Path Uncertainty for Safety Software Test Coverage
Imanol Allende, Nicholas Mc Guire, Jon Perez, Lisandro Gabriel Monsalve, Javier Fernández and Roman Obermaisser

IP8_6.1
08:30 - 08:31 CET

Automated Software Compiler Techniques to Provide Fault Tolerance for Real-Time Operating Systems
Benjamin James and Jeffrey Goeders

IP8_6.2
08:31 - 08:32 CET

Exploring Deep Learning for In-Field Fault Detection in Microprocessors
Simone Dutto, Alessandro Savino and Stefano Di Carlo

10.7.3
08:32 - 08:50 CET

Reliability-Aware Quantization for Anti-Aging NPUs
Sami Salamin, Georgios Zervakis, Ourania Spantidi, Iraklis Anagnostopoulos, Joerg Henkel and Hussam Amrouch

Session Title11.2 Executive track: Silicon Photonics & Optical Computing
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/3AkYmayZ8dLRX3nnZ
Date / TimeThursday 04 February 2021 / 09:00 - 10:40 CET
ChairTwan Korthorst, Synopsys, US
Co-ChairGiovanni De Micheli, EPFL, CH

11.2.1
09:00 - 09:10 CET

Silicon Photonics & Optical Computing: Chair’s Introduction
Twan Korthorst

11.2.2
09:10 - 09:30 CET

Programmable Photonic Circuits for Linear Processing
Wim Bogaerts

11.2.3
09:30 - 10:50 CET

Unlocking Transformative AI with Photonic Computing
Laurent Daudet

11.2.4
09:50 - 10:10 CET

No Bottlenecks Allowed
Eyal Cohen

11.2.5
09:10 - 10:40 CET

Live Joint Q&A
Twan Korthorst, Wim Bogaerts, Laurent Daudet and Eyal Cohen

Session TitleIP.ASD_1 Interactive Presentations
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/DoZTZhX3vc3YiysKh
Date / TimeThursday 04 February 2021 / 09:00 - 09:30 CET

IP.ASD_1.1

Decentralized Autonomous Architecture for Resilient Cyber-Physical Production Systems
Laurin Prenzel and Sebastian Steinhorst

IP.ASD_1.2

Provably Robust Monitoring of Neuron Activation Patterns
Chih-Hong Cheng

Session TitleIP8_1 Interactive Presentations
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/DoZTZhX3vc3YiysKh
Date / TimeThursday 04 February 2021 / 09:00 - 09:30 CET

IP8_1.1

Prediction of Thermal Hazards in a Real Datacenter Room Using Temporal Convolutional Networks
Mohsen Seyedkazemi Ardebili, Marcello Zanghieri, Alessio Burrello, Francesco Beneventi, Andrea Acquaviva, Luca Benini and Andrea Bartolini

IP8_1.2

System Level Verification of Phase-Locked Loop Using Metamorphic Relations
Muhammad Hassan, Daniel Grosse and Rolf Drechsler

Session TitleIP8_2 Interactive Presentations
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/5BFi7JiSbihLBStp3
Date / TimeThursday 04 February 2021 / 09:00 - 09:30 CET

IP8_2.1

Formulation of Design Space Exploration Problems by Composable Design Space Identification
Rodolfo Jordao, Ingo Sander and Matthias Becker

IP8_2.2

RTL Design Framework for Embedded Processor by Using C++ Description
Eiji Yoshiya, Tomoya Nakanishi and Tsuyoshi Isshiki

Session TitleIP8_3 Interactive Presentations
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/7nyhLxRAuHBfPuecR
Date / TimeThursday 04 February 2021 / 09:00 - 09:30 CET

IP8_3.1

Sequential Logic Encryption against Model Checking Attack
Amin Rezaei and Hai Zhou

IP8_3.2

Risk-Aware Cost-Effective Design Methodology for Integrated Circuit Locking
Yinghua Hu, Kaixin Yang, Subhajit Dutta Chowdhury and Pierluigi Nuzzo

Session TitleIP8_4 Interactive Presentations
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/7nyhLxRAuHBfPuecR
Date / TimeThursday 04 February 2021 / 09:00 - 09:30 CET

IP8_4.1

Thermal-Aware Design and Management of Embedded Real-Time Systems
Youngmoon Lee

IP8_4.2

Optimized Multi-Memristor Model Based Low Energy and Resilient Current-Mode Multiplier Design
Shengqi Yu, Rishad Shafik, Thanasin Bunnam, Kaiyun Chen and Alex Yakovlev

Session TitleIP8_5 Interactive Presentations
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/jf88jCfEaHLEWb8zX
Date / TimeThursday 04 February 2021 / 09:00 - 09:30 CET

IP8_5.1

A 93 TOPS/Watt Near-Memory Reconfigureable SAD Accelerator for HEVC/AV1/JEM Encoding
Jainaveen Sundaram Priya, Srivatsa Rangachar Srinivasa, Dileep Kurian, Indranil Chakraborty, Sirisha Kale, Nilesh Jain, Tanay Karnik, Ravi Iyer and Anuradha Srinivasan

IP8_5.2

Triple Fixed-Point MAC Unit for Deep Learning
Madis Kerner, Kalle Tammemäe, Jaan Raik and Thomas Hollstein

Session TitleIP8_6 Interactive Presentations
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/kJomE5nL9WxaaioJf
Date / TimeThursday 04 February 2021 / 09:00 - 09:30 CET

IP8_6.1

Automated Software Compiler Techniques to Provide Fault Tolerance for Real-Time Operating Systems
Benjamin James and Jeffrey Goeders

IP8_6.2

Exploring Deep Learning for In-Field Fault Detection in Microprocessors
Simone Dutto, Alessandro Savino and Stefano Di Carlo

Session Title11.1 Safety Assurance of Autonomous Vehicles
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/WymRmxKbnn387f8Di
Date / TimeThursday 04 February 2021 / 09:30 - 10:30 CET
ChairSebastian Steinhorst, TU Munich, DE
Co-ChairSimon Schliecker, Volkswagen AG, DE
OrganizersRolf Ernst, TU. Braunschweig, DE
Selma Saidi, TU Dortmund, DE

11.1.1
09:30-09:45 CET

Automated Driving Safety - the Art of Conscious Risk Taking - Minimum Lateral Distances to Pedestrians
Bert Böddeker, Wilhard von Wendorff, Nam Nguyen, Peter Diehl, Roland Meertens and Rolf Johannson

11.1.2
09:45 - 10:00 CET

On Safety Assurance Case for Deep Learning Based Image Classification in Highly Automated Driving
Himanshu Agarwal, Rafal Dorociak and Achim Rettberg

11.1.2
10:00 - 10:30 CET

Continuous Safety Verification of Neural Networks
Chih-Hong Cheng and Rongjie Yan

Session Title11.3 Trust in Manufacturing
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/y7nFJxtuyX6ht7yvE
Date / TimeThursday 04 February 2021 / 09:30 - 10:20 CET
ChairDavid Hély, LCIS/G-INP, FR
Co-ChairHeyszl Johann, Fraunhofer AISEC, DE

11.3.1
09:30 - 09:45 CET

HTNET: Transfer Learning for Golden Chip-Free Hardware Trojan Detection
Sina Faezi, Rozhin Yasaei and Mohammad Al Faruque

11.3.2
09:45 - 10:00 CET

Malicious Routing: Circumventing Bitstream-level Verification for FPGAs
Qazi Arbab Ahmed, Tobias Wiersema and Marco Platzner

IP9_6.2
10:00 - 10:01 CET

Identification of Hardware Devices Based on Sensors and Switching Activity: A Preliminary Study
Honorio Martin, Elena Ioana Vatajelu and Giorgio Di Natale

IP9_6.1
10:01 - 10:02 CET

A Differential Aging Sensor to Detect Recycled ICs Using Sub-threshold Leakage Current
Turki Alnuayri, Saqib Khursheed, Antonio Leonel Hernandez Martinez and Daniele Rossi

11.3.3
10:02 - 10:20 CET

GNN4TJ: Graph Neural Networks for Hardware Trojan Detection at Register Transfer Level
Rozhin Yasaei, Shih-Yuan Yu and Mohammad Al Faruque

Session Title11.4 Techniques for Low-Latency Neural Network Inference
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/mWHPsEtPDSJAQzD8i
Date / TimeThursday 04 February 2021 / 09:30 - 10:20 CET
ChairBen Keller, NVIDIA, US
Co-ChairGanapati Bhat, Washington State University, US

11.4.1
09:30 - 09:45 CET

Deep Neural Network Hardware Deployment Optimization via Advanced Active Learning
Qi Sun, Chen Bai, Hao Geng and Bei Yu

11.4.2
09:45 - 10:00 CET

Approach to Improve the Performance Using Bit-level Sparsity in Neural Networks
Yesung Kang, Eunji Kwon, Seunggyu Lee, Younghoon Byun, Youngjoo Lee and Seokhyeong Kang

IP9_7.1
10:00 - 10:01 CET

Morphable Convolutional Neural Network for Biomedical Image Segmentation
Huaipan Jiang, Anup Sarma, Mengran Fan, Jihyun Ryoo, Meenakshi Arunachalam, Sharada Naveen and Mahmut Kandemir

IP9_7.2
10:01 - 10:02 CET

Speeding up MUX-FSM Based Stochastic Computing for On-device Neural Networks
Jongsung Kang and Taewhan Kim

11.4.3
10:02 - 10:20 CET

Accelerating Fully Spectral CNNs with Adaptive Activation Functions on FPGA
Shuanglong Liu, Hongxiang Fan and Wayne Luk

Session Title11.5 Approximate arithmetic and synthesis
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/JB6m6r8ff9nQGqErq
Date / TimeThursday 04 February 2021 / 09:30 - 10:20 CET
ChairDaniel Menard, INSA Rennes, FR
Co-ChairVojtech Mrazek, Brno University of Technology, CZ

11.5.1
09:30 - 09:45 CET

Training Deep Neural Networks in 8-Bit Fixed Point with Dynamic Shared Exponent Management
Hisakatsu Yamaguchi, Makiko Ito, Katsuhiro Yoda and Atsushi Ike

11.5.2
09:45 - 10:00 CET

Leveraging Bayesian Optimization to Speed up Automatic Precision Tuning
Van-Phu Ha and Olivier Sentieys

IP9_3.1
10:00 - 10:01 CET

FTApprox: A Fault-Tolerant Approximate Arithmetic Computing Data Format
Ye Wang, Jian Dong, Qian Xu and Gang Qu

11.5.2
10:01 - 10:20 CET

Approximate Logic Synthesis of Very Large Boolean Networks
Jorge Echavarria, Stefan Wildermann and Jürgen Teich

Session Title11.6 Timing and Reconfigurable Logic
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/kLGiG6g2jD5XwpQR3
Date / TimeThursday 04 February 2021 / 09:30 - 10:20 CET
ChairIbrahim Abe Elfadel, Khalifa University, AE
Co-ChairJürgen Teich, Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, DE

11.6.1
09:30 - 09:45 CET

Technology Lookup Table Based Default Timing Assertions for Hierarchical Timing Closure
Ravi Ledalla, Chaobo Li, Debjit Sinha, Adil Bhanji, Gregory Schaeffer, Hemlata Gupta and Jennifer Basile

11.6.2
09:45 - 10:00 CET

Timing-Driven Placement for FPGAs with Heterogeneous Architectures and Clock Constraints
Zhifeng Lin, Yanyue Xie, Gang Qian, Jianli Chen, Sifei Wang, Jun Yu and Yao-Wen Chang

IP9_4.1
10:00 - 10:01 CET

ALIFRouter: A Practical Architecture-Level Inter-FPGA Router for Logic Verification
Zhen Zhuang, Xing Huang, Genggeng Liu, Wenzhong Guo, Weikang Qian and Wen-Hao Liu

11.6.3
10:01 - 10:20 CET

WavePro 2.0: Signoff-Quality Implementation and Validation of Energy-Efficient Clock-Less Wave Propagated Pipelining
Yehuda Kra, Tzachi Noy and Adam Teman

Session Title11.7 Artificial Intelligence and Fault Injection in Test
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/vN6zmNScE8rxfKnx4
Date / TimeThursday 04 February 2021 / 09:30 - 10:20 CET
ChairPaolo Bernardi, Politecnico di Torino, IT
Co-ChairMelanie Schillinsky, NXP Semiconductors GmbH, DE

11.7.1
09:30 - 09:45 CET

A Learning-Based Methodology for Accelerating Cell-Aware Model Generation
Pierre d'Hondt, Aymen Ladhar, Patrick Girard and Arnaud Virazel

11.7.2
09:45 - 10:00 CET

Reliability-Driven Neuromorphic Computing Systems Design
Qi Xu, Junpeng Wang, Hao Geng, Song Chen and Xiaoqing Wen

IP9_4.2
10:00 - 10:01 CET

Testing Resistive Memory Based Neuromorphic Architectures Using Reference Trimming
Christopher Münch and Mehdi Tahoori

IP9_5.1
10:01 - 10:02 CET

Fault-Criticality Assessment for AI Accelerators Using Graph Convolutional Networks
Arjun Chaudhuri, Jonti Talukdar, Jinwook Jung, Gi-Joon Nam and Krishnendu Chakrabarty

11.7.3
10:02 - 10:17 CET

Device- and Temperature Dependency of Systematic Fault Injection Results in Artix-7 and iCE40 FPGAs
Christian Fibich, Martin Horauer and Roman Obermaisser

11.7.3
10:17 - 10:20 CET

Analyzing ARM CoreSight ETMv4.x Data Trace Stream with a Real-time Hardware Accelerator
Seyed Mohammad Ali Zeinolabedin, Johannes Partzsch and Christian Mayr

Session Title11.8 Industrial Design Methods and Tools: Neural Network Design
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/R3BgeviJ3jGivTJXN
Date / TimeThursday 04 February 2021 / 09:30 - 10:20 CET
ChairJürgen Haase, edacentrum GmbH, DE

4.8.1
07:00 CET

Automating Tiny Neural Network Design With Mcu Deploy-Ability In The Loop
Danilo Pau

Session TitleIP9_1 Interactive Presentations
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/AzbDJJpYc8YHyEd3D
Date / TimeThursday 04 February 2021 / 10:30 - 11:00 CET

IP9_1.2

SealPK: Sealable Protection Keys for RISC-V
Leila Delshadtehrani, Sadullah Canakci, Manuel Egele and Ajay Joshi

IP9_1.2

Joint Sparsity with Mixed Granularity for Efficient GPU Implementation
Chuliang Guo, Xingang Yan, Yufei Chen, He Li, Xunzhao Yin and Cheng Zhuo

Session TitleIP9_2 Interactive Presentations
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/iLJvRaH73wHNj9Z24
Date / TimeThursday 04 February 2021 / 10:30 - 11:00 CET

IP9_2.1

Neighbor Oblivious Learning(NObLe) for Device Localization and Tracking
Zichang Liu, Li Chou and Anshumali Shrivastava

IP9_2.2

A Low-cost BLE-based Distance Estimation, Occupancy Detection, and Counting System
Florenc Demrozi, Fabio Chiarani and Graziano Pravadelli

Session TitleIP9_3 Interactive Presentations
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/cGN8F96Tx9N87rFMp
Date / TimeThursday 04 February 2021 / 10:30 - 11:00 CET

IP9_3.1

FTApprox: A Fault-Tolerant Approximate Arithmetic Computing Data Format
Ye Wang, Jian Dong, Qian Xu and Gang Qu

Session TitleIP9_4 Interactive Presentations
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/ipxBMtaczNPreSCuF
Date / TimeThursday 04 February 2021 / 10:30 - 11:00 CET

IP9_4.1

ALIFROUTER: A Practical Architecture-Level Inter-FPGA Router for Logic Verification
Zhen Zhuang, Xing Huang, Genggeng Liu, Wenzhong Guo, Weikang Qian and Wen-Hao Liu

IP9_4.2

Testing Resistive Memory Based Neuromorphic Architectures Using Reference Trimming
Christopher Münch and Mehdi Tahoori

Session TitleIP9_5 Interactive Presentations
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/qcf5595uySh4MXpAm
Date / TimeThursday 04 February 2021 / 10:30 - 11:00 CET

IP9_5.1

Fault-Criticality Assessment for AI Accelerators Using Graph Convolutional Networks
Arjun Chaudhuri, Jonti Talukdar, Jinwook Jung, Gi-Joon Nam and Krishnendu Chakrabarty

IP9_5.2

Analyzing ARM CoreSight ETMv4.x Data Trace Stream with a Real-time Hardware Accelerator
Seyed Mohammad Ali Zeinolabedin, Johannes Partzsch and Christian Mayr

Session TitleIP9_6 Interactive Presentations
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/k5E7iuofp3ormz7n6
Date / TimeThursday 04 February 2021 / 10:30 - 11:00 CET

IP9_6.1

A Differential Aging Sensor to Detect Recycled ICs Using Sub-threshold Leakage Current
Turki Alnuayri, Saqib Khursheed, Antonio Leonel Hernandez Martinez and Daniele Rossi

IP9_6.2

Identification of Hardware Devices Based on Sensors and Switching Activity: A Preliminary Study
Honorio Martin, Elena Ioana Vatajelu and Giorgio Di Natale

Session TitleIP9_7 Interactive Presentations
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/HSgTHvyx6ASbctJiH
Date / TimeThursday 04 February 2021 / 10:30 - 11:00 CET

IP9_7.1

Morphable Convolutional Neural Network for Biomedical Image Segmentation
Huaipan Jiang, Anup Sarma, Mengran Fan, Jihyun Ryoo, Meenakshi Arunachalam, Sharada Naveen and Mahmut Kandemir

IP9_7.2

Speeding up MUX-FSM Based Stochastic Computing for On-device Neural Networks
Jongsung Kang and Taewhan Kim

Session TitleK.5 Keynote - Special day on ASD
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/Rv6DcWWGXHvRDApRS
Date / TimeThursday 04 February 2021 / 10:30 - 11:00 CET

K.5.1
15:00 - 15:50 CET

Autonomy: One Step Beyond On Commercial Aviation
Pascal Traverse, Airbus, FR

Session Title12.1 Designing Autonomous Systems: Experiences, Technology and Processes
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/J65mDxoTBDp4Cn857
Date / TimeThursday 04 February 2021 / 16:00 - 17:00 CET
ChairSelma Saidi, TU Dortmund, DE
Co-ChairPhilipp Mundhenk, Robert Bosch GmbH, DE
OrganizersRolf Ernst, TU. Braunschweig, DE
Selma Saidi, TU Dortmund, DE

12.1.1
16:00 - 16:15 CET

Fünfliber-Drone: A Modular Open-Platform 18-Grams Autonomous Nano-Drone
Hanna Mueller, Daniele Palossi, Stefan Mach, Francesco Conti and Luca Benini

12.1.2
16:15 - 16:30 CET

Runtime Abstraction for Autonomous Adaptive Systems on Reconfigurable Hardware
Alex R. Bucknall and Suhaib A. Fahmy

IP.ASD_2.1
16:30 - 16:31 CET

Systems Engineering Roadmap for Dependable Autonomous Cyber-Physical Systems
Rasmus Adler

12.1.3
16:31 - 17:00 CET

DDI: A Novel Technology and Innovation Model for Dependable, Collaborative and Autonomous Systems
Eric Armengaud, Daniel Schneider, Jan Reich, Ioannis Sorokos, Yiannis Papadopoulos, Marc Zeller, Gilbert Regan, Georg Macher, Omar Veledar, Stefan Thalmann and Sohag Kabir

Session Title12.2 When FPGA Turns Against You: Side-Channel and Fault Attacks in Shared FPGAs
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/fkPYdfa8kc9LaQ3xe
Date / TimeThursday 04 February 2021 / 16:00 - 17:00 CET
ChairFrancesco Regazzoni, University of Amsterdam and ALaRI - USI, NL
Co-ChairDaniel Holcomb, University of Massachusetts Amherst, US
OrganizersMirjana Stojilovic, EPFL, CH

12.2.1
16:00 - 16:15 CET

Remote and Stealthy Fault Attacks on Virtualized FPGAs
Jonas Krautter, Dennis Gnad and Mehdi Tahoori

12.2.2
16:15 - 16:30 CET

Extended Abstract: Covert Channels and Data Exfiltration from FPGAs
Ilias Giechaskiel, Ken Eguro and Kasper Rasmussen

12.2.3
16:30 - 16:45 CET

Remote Power Side-Channel Attacks on BNN Accelerators in FPGAs
Shayan Moini, Shanquan Tian, Daniel Holcomb, Jakub Szefer and Russell Tessier

12.2.1
16:45 - 17:00 CET

Shared FPGAs and the Holy Grail: Protections against Side-Channel and Fault Attacks
Ognjen Glamocanin, Dina Mahmoud, Francesco Regazzoni and Mirjana Stojilovic

Session Title12.3 Emerging in memory computing paradigms
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/24ansQcEPjaMi4Krn
Date / TimeThursday 04 February 2021 / 16:00 - 17:00 CET
ChairFarhad Merchant, ICE, RWTH, DE
Co-ChairMark Wijtvliet, TU Dresden, DE
OrganizersShubham Rai, TU Dresden, DE

12.3.1
16:00 - 16:15 CET

Re-Engineering Computing With Memristor Devices
Said Hamdioui

12.3.2
16:15 - 16:30 CET

Testing Of Reram Crossbars For In-Memory Computing
Krishnendu Chakrabarty

12.3.3
16:30 - 16:45 CET

Design Automation For In-Memory Computing Using Reram Crossbar
Anupam Chattopadhyay

12.3.4
16:45 - 17:00 CET

Combining Memory And Logic Using Ferro-Electric Transistors
Akash Kumar

Session Title12.4 NoC looking for higher performance
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/QEhZXKon2mRbE64sL
Date / TimeThursday 04 February 2021 / 16:00 - 17:00 CET
ChairRomain Lemaire, CEA, FR
Co-ChairPierre-Axel Lagadec, ATOS, FR

12.4.1
16:00 - 16:15 CET

FAST: A Fast Automatic Sweeping Topology Customization Method for Application-Specific Wavelength-Routed Optical NoCs
Moyuan Xiao, Tsun-Ming Tseng and Ulf Schlichtmann

12.4.2
16:15 - 16:30 CET

Fuzzy-Token: An Adaptive MAC Protocol for Wireless-Enabled Manycores
Antonio Franques, Sergi Abadal, Haitham Hassanieh and Josep Torrellas

IP10_1.1
16:30 - 16:31 CET

A Hybrid Adaptive Strategy for Task Allocation and Scheduling for Multi-applications on NoC-based Multicore Systems with Resource Sharing
Suraj Paul, Navonil Chatterjee, Prasun Ghosal and Jean-Philippe Diguet

12.4.3
16:31 - 16:50 CET

ReGraphX: NoC-enabled 3D Heterogeneous ReRAM Architecture for Training Graph Neural Networks
Aqeeb Iqbal Arka, Biresh Kumar Joardar, Jana Doppa, Partha Pratim Pande and Krishnendu Chakrabarty

Session Title12.5 Intelligent Resource Optimization and Prediction for Power Management
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/aWixnqshwbfetWfwY
Date / TimeThursday 04 February 2021 / 16:00 - 16:50 CET
ChairAndrea Calimera, Politecnico di Torino, IT
Co-ChairLaleh Behjat, University of Calgary, CA

12.5.1
16:00 - 16:15 CET

Efficient Resource Management of Clustered Multi-Processor Systems through Formal Property Exploration
Ourania Spantidi, Iraklis Anagnostopoulos and Georgios Fainekos

12.5.2
16:15 - 16:30 CET

Workload- and User-aware Battery Lifetime Management for Mobile SoCs
Sofiane Chetoui and Sherief Reda

12.5.3
16:30 - 16:50 CET

Long Short-Term Memory Neural Network-based Power Forecasting of Multi-Core Processors
Mark Sagi, Martin Rapp, Heba Khdr, Yizhe Zhang, Nael Fasfous, Nguyen Anh Vu Doan, Thomas Wild, Joerg Henkel and Andreas Herkersdorf

Session Title12.6 Attacks and defense mechanisms
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/QdoahRyEmTARoxXvj
Date / TimeThursday 04 February 2021 / 16:00 - 16:50 CET
ChairDavid Hely, University Grenoble Alpes, Grenoble INP, LCIS, FR
Co-ChairNektarios Tsoutsos, University of Delaware, US

12.6.1
16:00 - 16:15 CET

Exploiting Secrets by Leveraging Dynamic Cache Partitioning of Last Level Cache
Anurag Agarwal, Jaspinder Kaur and Shirshendu Das

12.6.2
16:15 - 16:30 CET

PiPoMonitor: Mitigating Cross-core Cache Attacks Using the Auto-Cuckoo Filter
Fengkai Yuan, Kai Wang, Rui Hou, Xiaoxin Li, Peinan Li, Lutan Zhao, Jiameng Ying, Amro Awad and Dan Meng

IP10_2.1
16:30 - 16:31 CET

Towards Non-intrusive Malware Detection for Industrial Control Systems
Prashant Hari Narayan Rajput and Michail Maniatakos

IP10_2.2
16:31 - 16:32 CET

Towards Automated Detection of Higher-Order Memory Corruption Vulnerabilities in Embedded Devices
Lei Yu, Linyu Li, Haoyu Wang, Xiaoyu Wang and Xiaorui Gong

12.6.3
16:32 - 16:50 CET

TiVaPRoMi: Time-Varying Probabilistic Row-Hammer Mitigation
Hassan Nassar, Lars Bauer and Joerg Henkel

Session Title12.7 Advancement in modelling of defects and yield in memories
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/TgvxGr2c7S8qQ7wLc
Date / TimeThursday 04 February 2021 / 16:00 - 16:50 CET
ChairKarimi Naghmeh, UMBC, US
Co-ChairWalker Hank, Texas A&M University, US

12.7.1
16:00 - 16:15 CET

Characterization and Fault Modeling of Intermediate State Defects in STT-MRAM
Lizhou Wu, Siddharth Rao, Mottaqiallah Taouil, Erik Jan Marinissen, Gouri Sankar Kar and Said Hamdioui

12.7.2
16:15 - 16:30 CET

An Efficient Yield Estimation Method for Layouts of High Dimensional and High Sigma SRAM Arrays
Yue Shen, Changhao Yan, Sheng-Guo Wang, Dian Zhou and Xuan Zeng

IP10_1.2
16:30 - 16:31 CET

Modeling of Threshold Voltage Distribution in 3D NAND Flash Memory
Weihua Liu, Fei Wu, Jian Zhou, Meng Zhang, Chengmo Yang, Zhonghai Lu, Yu Wang and Changsheng Xie

12.7.3
16:31 - 16:50 CET

Cost- and Dataset-free Stuck-at Fault Mitigation for ReRAM-based Deep Learning Accelerators
Giju Jung, Mohammed Fouda, Sugil Lee, Jongeun Lee, Ahmed Eltawil and Fadi Kurdahi

Session Title12.8 Career forum: YPP panel
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/n4S3Jug5K4658nWMX
Date / TimeThursday 04 February 2021 / 16:00 - 17:00 CET
ChairSara Vinco, Politecnico di Torino, IT
Co-ChairAnton Klotz, Cadence, DE
Organizers:Xavier Salazar Forn, BSC, ES
Antonio Louro, BSC, ES
Session TitleEXTH_K.YPP YPP Keynote
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/jMCsSq4MB4yAqnbyr
Date / TimeThursday 04 February 2021 / 17:00 - 17:30 CET
ChairXavier Salazar Forn, BSC, ES
Co-ChairAntonio Louro, BSC, ES
Organizers:Sara Vinco, Politecnico di Torino, IT
Anton Klotz, Cadence, DE

IP.ASD_2.1
17:00 - 17:30 CET

The up2DATE Baseline Research Platforms
Alvaro Jover-Alvarez, Alejandro J. Calderón, Ivan Rodriguez Ferrandez, Leonidas Kosmidis, Kazi Asifuzzaman, Patrick Uven, Kim Grüttner, Tomaso Poggi and Irune Agirre

Session TitleIP.ASD_2 Interactive Presentations
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/nM6kYLXg8nwB5C4un
Date / TimeThursday 04 February 2021 / 17:00 - 17:30 CET

IP.ASD_2.1
17:00 - 17:30 CET

Systems Engineering Roadmap for Dependable Autonomous Cyber-Physical Systems
Rasmus Adler

Session TitleIP.MPIRP_1 Interactive Presentations
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/9HJsmCiF4z9qJ4NYs
Date / TimeThursday 04 February 2021 / 17:00 - 17:30 CET

IP.MPIRP_1.1

Project Overview for Step-UP!CPS – Process, Methods and Technologies for Updating Safety-critical Cyber-physical Systems
Thomas Strathmann, Georg Hake, Houssem Guissouma, Carl Philipp Hohl, Yosab Bebawy, Sebastian Vander Maelen and Andrew Koerner

IP.MPIRP_1.2

VeriDevOps: Automated Protection and Prevention to Meet Security Requirements in DevOps
Andrey Sadovykh, Gunnar Widforss, Dragos Truscan, Eduard Paul Enoiu, Wissam Mallouli, Rosa Iglesias, Alessandra Bagnto and Olga Hendel

Session TitleIP.MPIRP_2 Interactive Presentations
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/9PXs3DNoMeqKW3ENC
Date / TimeThursday 04 February 2021 / 17:00 - 17:30 CET


The up2DATE Baseline Research PlatformsIP.MPIRP_2.1Alvaro Jover-Alvarez, Alejandro J. Calderón, Ivan Rodriguez Ferrandez, Leonidas Kosmidis, Kazi Asifuzzaman, Patrick Uven, Kim Grüttner, Tomaso Poggi and Irune Agirre

Session TitleIP10_1 Interactive Presentations
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/dzoHzrWrfbEiGchKo
Date / TimeThursday 04 February 2021 / 17:00 - 17:30 CET

IP10_1.1

A Hybrid Adaptive Strategy for Task Allocation and Scheduling for Multi-applications on NoC-based Multicore Systems with Resource Sharing
Suraj Paul, Navonil Chatterjee, Prasun Ghosal and Jean-Philippe Diguet

IP10_1.2

Modeling of Threshold Voltage Distribution in 3D NAND Flash Memory
Weihua Liu, Fei Wu, Jian Zhou, Meng Zhang, Chengmo Yang, Zhonghai Lu, Yu Wang and Changsheng Xie

Session TitleIP10_2 Interactive Presentations
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/z9eWFHa2iEPLZKjHm
Date / TimeThursday 04 February 2021 / 17:00 - 17:30 CET

IP10_2.1

Towards Non-intrusive Malware Detection for Industrial Control Systems
Prashant Hari Narayan Rajput and Michail Maniatakos

IP10_2.2

Towards Automated Detection of Higher-Order Memory Corruption Vulnerabilities in Embedded Devices
Lei Yu, Linyu Li, Haoyu Wang, Xiaoyu Wang and Xiaorui Gong

Session TitleUB.20 University Booth
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/DwHNYF7gkrTmPdKex
Date / TimeThursday 04 February 2021 / 17:00 - 17:30 CET
ChairFrédéric Pétrot, IMAG, FR
Co-ChairNicola Bombieri, Università di Verona, IT

UB.20

Skeletor: An Open Source Eda Tool Flow From Hierarchy Specification To Hdl Development
Ivan Rodriguez Ferrandez

Session TitleUB.21 University Booth
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/G5bfayjLNTZoNF9TA
Date / TimeThursday 04 February 2021 / 17:00 - 17:30 CET
ChairFrédéric Pétrot, IMAG, FR
Co-ChairNicola Bombieri, Università di Verona, IT

UB.21

Shm-Lsnn: Demonstration Of A Brain-Inspired Structural Health Monitoring System
Luca Zanatta


Shm-Lsnn: Demonstration Of A Brain-Inspired Structural Health Monitoring System
Luca Zanatta

Session Title13.1 Predictable Perception for Autonomous Systems
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/HEQdxwdJ4stmTYZMC
Date / TimeThursday 04 February 2021 / 17:30 - 18:30 CET
ChairSoheil Samii, General Motors R&D, US
Co-ChairQing Rao, BMW AG, DE
OrganizersSelma Saidi, TU Dortmund, DE
Rolf Ernst, TU Braunschweig, DE

13.1.1
17:30 - 17:45 CET

Timing-Predictable Vision Processingfor Autonomous Systems
Tanya Amert, Michael Balszun, Martin Geier, F. Donelson Smith, Jim Anderson and Samarjit Chakraborty

13.1.2
17:45 - 18:00 CET

Bounding Perception Neural Network Uncertainty for Safe Control of Autonomous Systems
Zhilu Wang, Chao Huang, Yixuan Wang, Clara Hobbs, Samarjit Chakraborty and Qi Zhu

13.1.3
18:00 - 18:15 CET

Hardware- and Situation-Aware Sensing for Robust Closed-Loop Control Systems
Sayandip De, Yingkai Huang, Sajid Mohamed, Dip Goswami and Henk Corporaal

13.1.4
18:15 - 18:30 CET

Orchestration of Perception Systems for Reliable Performance in Heterogeneous Platforms
Anirban Ghose, Srijeeta Maity, Arijit Kar and Soumyajit Dey

Session Title13.2 Hardware-based Malware Detectors: A Special Session on Embedded Security
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/RRxAxqhitDj5B47Xp
Date / TimeThursday 04 February 2021 / 17:30 - 18:30 CET
ChairChristian Pilato, Politecnico di Milano, IT
Co-ChairKanad Basu, University of Texas at Dallas, US
OrganizersKanad Basu, University of Texas at Dallas, US

13.2.1
17:30 - 17:45 CET

Hardware-assisted Detection of Malware in Automotive-Based Systems
Yug Pratap Singh, Abraham Kuruvila and Kanad Basu

13.2.2
17:45 - 18:00 CET

HMD-Hardener: Adversarially Robust and Efficient Hardware-Assisted Runtime Malware Detection
Abhijitt Dhavlle, Sanket Shukla, Setareh Rafatirad, Houman Homayoun and Sai Manoj Pudukotai Dinakarrao

13.2.3
18:00 - 18:15 CET

Hardware-Assisted Malware Detection Using Machine Learning
Zhixin Pan, Jennifer Sheldon, Chamika Sudusinghe, Subodha Charles and Prabhat Mishra

13.2.4
18:15 - 18:30 CET

CASTLE: Architecting Assured System-on-Chip Firmware Integrity
Sandip Ray, Atul Prasad Deb Nath, Kshitij Raj and Swarup Bhunia

Session Title13.3 High Performance and Energy Efficiency: Microarchitecture to the rescue
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/mzzDRkPKwACD3pFzy
Date / TimeThursday 04 February 2021 / 17:30 - 18:30 CET
ChairLeonidas Kosmidis, Barcelona Supercomputing Center, ES
Co-ChairCaroline Collange, INRIA, FR

13.3.1
17:30 - 17:45 CET

Indirection Stream Semantic Register Architecture for Efficient Sparse-Dense Linear Algebra
Paul Scheffler, Florian Zaruba, Fabian Schuiki, Torsten Hoefler and Luca Benini

13.3.2
17:45 - 18:00 CET

A Reconfigurable Multiple-Precision Floating-Point Dot Product Unit for High-Performance Computing
Wei Mao, Kai Li, Xinang Xie, Shirui Zhao, He Li and Hao Yu

IP11_1.1
18:00 - 18:01 CET

Power Reduction of a Set-Associative Instruction Cache Using a Dynamic Early Tag Lookup
Chun-Chang Yu, Yu Hen Hu, Yi-Chang Lu and Charlie Chung-Ping Chen

13.3.3
18:01 - 18:30 CET

CMRC: Comprehensive Microarchitectural Register Coalescing for GPGPUs
Ahmad Radaideh and Paul Gratz

Session Title13.4 Machine Learning for Physical Design: It’s Never Too Late
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/vAo4ut5w3GNG2Ysde
Date / TimeThursday 04 February 2021 / 17:30 - 18:30 CET
ChairLeonidas Kosmidis, IBM, US
Co-ChairIgor Markov, Facebook Inc., US

13.4.1
17:30 - 17:45 CET

Machine Learning Framework for Early Routability Prediction with Artificial Netlist Generator
Daeyeon Kim, Hyunjeong Kwon, Sung-Yun Lee, Seungwon Kim, Mingyu Woo and Seokhyeong Kang

13.4.2
17:45 - 18:00 CET

Asynchronous Reinforcement Learning Framework for Net Order Exploration in Detailed Routing
Tong Qu, Yibo Lin, Zongqing Lu, Yajuan Su and Yayi Wei

IP11_2.1
18:00 - 18:01 CET

Global Placement with Deep Learning-Enabled Explicit Routability Optimization
Siting Liu, Qi Sun, Peiyu Liao, Yibo Lin and Bei Yu

IP11_2.2
18:01 - 18:02 CET

MAVIREC: ML-Aided Vectored IR-Drop Estimation and Classification
Vidya A. Chhabria, Yanqing Zhang, Haoxing Ren, Ben Keller, Brucek Khailany and Sachin S. Sapatnekar

13.4.3
18:02 - 18:17 CET

Generating Layouts of Standard Cells by Implicit Learning on Design Rules for Advanced Processes
Chia-Wei (Aaron) Liang, Hsuan-Ming Huang and Hung-Pin (Charles) Wen

IP11_3.1
18:17 - 18:30 CET

A GPU-enabled Level-Set Method for Mask Optimization
Ziyang Yu, Guojin Chen, Yuzhe Ma and Bei Yu

Session Title13.5 Accelerating Clustering and Machine Learning Algorithms for Large Amounts of Data
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/eGCRRxKg3eYky5a6t
Date / TimeThursday 04 February 2021 / 17:30 - 18:30 CET
ChairAmit Singh, University of Essex, GB
Co-ChairMarina Zapater, Haute école d'Ingénierie et de Gestion du Canton de Vaud, CH

13.5.1
17:30 - 17:45 CET

In-Memory Computing Based Accelerator for Transformer Networks for Long Sequences
Ann Franchesca Laguna, Arman Kazemi, Michael Niemier and X. Sharon Hu

13.5.2
17:45 - 18:00 CET

NetCut: Real-Time DNN Inference Using Layer Removal
Mehrshad Zandigohar, Deniz Erdogmus and Gunar Schirner

IP11_4.1
18:00 - 18:01 CET

FlyDVS: An Event-Driven Wireless Ultra-Low Power Visual Sensor Node
Alfio Di Mauro, Moritz Scherer, Jordi Fornt Mas, Basile Bougenot, Michele Magno and Luca Benini

IP11_4.2
18:01 - 18:02 CET

PLEDGER: Embedded Whole Genome Read Mapping Using Algorithm-HW Co-design and Memory-aware Implementation
Sidharth Maheshwari, Rishad Shafik, Alex Yakovlev, Ian Wilson, Venkateshwarlu Yellaswamy Gudur and Amit Acharyya

13.5.3
18:02 - 18:30 CET

A Framework for Efficient and Binary Clustering in High-Dimensional Space
Alejandro Hérnandez-Cano, Yeseong Kim and Mohsen Imani

Session Title13.6 Non-volatile memories, an enabler for highly efficient AI computing
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/GsvY2aLHoScH3MyvC
Date / TimeThursday 04 February 2021 / 17:30 - 18:30 CET
ChairJean-Michel Portal, Aix-Marseille Université, FR
Co-ChairAlexandre Levisse, EPFL, CH

13.6.1
17:30 - 18:45 CET

SpinLiM: Spin Orbit Torque Memory for Ternary Neural Networks Based on the Logic-in-Memory Architecture
Lichuan Luo, He Zhang, Jinyu Bai, Youguang Zhang, Wang Kang and Weisheng Zhao

13.6.2
17:45 - 18:00 CET

A FeRAM Based Volatile/Non-volatile Dual-mode Buffer Memory for Deep Neural Network Training
Yandong Luo, Yuan-Chun Luo and Shimeng Yu

IP11_1.2
18:00 - 18:01 CET

Density Enhancement of RRAMs Using a RESET Write Termination for MLC Operation
Hassan Aziza, Said Hamdioui, Moritz Fieback, Mottaqiallah Taouil and Mathieu Moreau

13.6.3
18:01 - 18:30 CET

Running Efficiently CNNs on the Edge Thanks to Hybrid SRAM-RRAM In-Memory Computing
Marco Rios, Flavio Ponzina, Giovanni Ansaloni, Alexandre Levisse and David Atienza

Session Title13.7 Advancements in embedded and cyber-physical systems design
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/MRm9rr4mQeEDeSCAN
Date / TimeThursday 04 February 2021 / 17:30 - 18:30 CET
ChairDavide Quaglia, University of Verona, IT
Co-ChairQi Zhu, Northwestern University, US

13.7.1
17:30 - 17:45 CET

Adaptive Design of Real-Time Control Systems Subject to Sporadic Overruns
Paolo Pazzaglia, Arne Hamann, Dirk Ziegenbein and Martina Maggio

13.7.2
17:45 - 18:00 CET

Timing Debugging for Cyber-Physical Systems
Debayan Roy, Clara Hobbs, James H. Anderson, Marco Caccamo and Samarjit Chakraborty

13.7.3
18:00 - 18:30 CET

Efficient AUTOSAR-Compliant CAN-FD Frame Packing with Observed Optimality
Wenhong Ma, Guoqi Xie, Renfa Li, Weichen Liu, Hai (Helen) Li and Wanli Chang

Session Title13.8 Career Forum: Which career path to take: SWOT analysis
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/zeTMNFzQSziPGHzEj
Date / TimeThursday 04 February 2021 / 17:30 - 18:30 CET
ChairSara Vinco, Politecnico di Torino, IT
Co-ChairAnton Klotz, Cadence, DE
Co-ChairLaleh Behjat, University of Calgary, CA

13.8.1
17:30 - 18:30 CET

Career Forum: Which Career Path To Take: Swot Analysis – Room 1
Laleh Behjat, Anton Klotz, Sara Vinco and Elena Ioana Vatajelu

13.8.2
17:30 - 18:30 CET

Career Forum: Which Career Path To Take: Swot Analysis – Room 2
Laleh Behjat, Anton Klotz, Sara Vinco and Paul McLellan

13.8.3
17:30 - 18:30 CET

Career Forum: Which Career Path To Take: Swot Analysis – Room 3
Laleh Behjat, Anton Klotz, Sara Vinco and David Moloney

13.8.4
17:30 - 18:30 CET

Career Forum: Which Career Path To Take: Swot Analysis – Room 4
Laleh Behjat, Anton Klotz and Andre Kells

13.8.5
17:30 - 18:30 CET

Career Forum: Which Career Path To Take: Swot Analysis – Room 5
Laleh Behjat, Anton Klotz, Sara Vinco and Jonh Davis

Session TitleASD.REC ASD Reception
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/jPSN2q5euq43mmf2G
Date / TimeThursday 04 February 2021 / 18:30 - 19:00 CET
Session TitleIP11_1 Interactive Presentations
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/ovqZawXYXsa7ErK87
Date / TimeThursday 04 February 2021 / 18:30 - 19:00 CET

IP11_1.1

Power Reduction of a Set-Associative Instruction Cache Using a Dynamic Early Tag Lookup
Chun-Chang Yu, Yu Hen Hu, Yi-Chang Lu and Charlie Chung-Ping Chen

IP11_1.2

Density Enhancement of RRAMs Using a RESET Write Termination for MLC Operation
Hassan Aziza, Said Hamdioui, Moritz Fieback, Mottaqiallah Taouil and Mathieu Moreau

Session TitleIP11_2 Interactive Presentations
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/2S43XSicWq8TXr7wL
Date / TimeThursday 04 February 2021 / 18:30 - 19:00 CET

IP11_2.1

Global Placement with Deep Learning-Enabled Explicit Routability Optimization
Siting Liu, Qi Sun, Peiyu Liao, Yibo Lin and Bei Yu

IP11_2.2

MAVIREC: ML-Aided Vectored IR-Drop Estimation and Classification
Vidya A. Chhabria, Yanqing Zhang, Haoxing Ren, Ben Keller, Brucek Khailany and Sachin S. Sapatnekar

Session TitleIP11_3 Interactive Presentations
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/gDryGEPMERSNS2pzc
Date / TimeThursday 04 February 2021 / 18:30 - 19:00 CET

IP11_3.1

A GPU-enabled Level-Set Method for Mask Optimization
Ziyang Yu, Guojin Chen, Yuzhe Ma and Bei Yu

Session TitleIP11_4 Interactive Presentations
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/zXQu4gt7W8kPn8yei
Date / TimeThursday 04 February 2021 / 18:30 - 19:00 CET

IP11_4.1

FlyDVS: An Event-Driven Wireless Ultra-Low Power Visual Sensor Node
Alfio Di Mauro, Moritz Scherer, Jordi Fornt Mas, Basile Bougenot, Michele Magno and Luca Benini

IP11_4.2

PLEDGER: Embedded Whole Genome Read Mapping Using Algorithm-HW Co-design and Memory-aware Implementation
Sidharth Maheshwari, Rishad Shafik, Alex Yakovlev, Ian Wilson, Venkateshwarlu Yellaswamy Gudur and Amit Acharyya

Session TitleUB.22 University Booth
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/2WGogKmXtKPWKosAS
Date / TimeThursday 04 February 2021 / 18:30 - 19:00 CET
ChairFrédéric Pétrot, IMAG, FR
Co-ChairNicola Bombieri, Università di Verona, IT

UB.22

Fpga Acceleration of Apache Spark Sql using Apache Arrow and Fletcher
ákos Hadnagy and Zaid Al-Ars

Session TitleUB.23 University Booth
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/hvb5kskexGXbHYzEE
Date / TimeThursday 04 February 2021 / 18:30 - 19:00 CET
ChairFrédéric Pétrot, IMAG, FR
Co-ChairNicola Bombieri, Università di Verona, IT

UB.23

Mdd2fpga: Ros-Based Experimental Environment Towards Model-Driven-Development With Fpga
Hiroki Hashimoto

Session TitleUB.24 University Booth
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/KALriG5XqT6veKiR8
Date / TimeThursday 04 February 2021 / 18:30 - 19:00 CET
ChairFrédéric Pétrot, IMAG, FR
Co-ChairNicola Bombieri, Università di Verona, IT

UB.24

Design Automation For Extended Burst-Mode Automata In Workcraft
Alex Chan

Session TitleC.1 Closing
Virtual Conference Roomhttps://virtual21.date-conference.com/meetings/virtual/yh5FPg9Sw9Pb2MRzS
Date / TimeThursday 04 February 2021 / 19:00 - 19:30 CET
ChairFranco Fummi, University of Verona, IT
Co-ChairIan O'Connor, Ecole Centrale de Lyon, FR